1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Banco prova

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Lello_6, Apr 22, 2007.

  1. Lello_6 Junior Member

    Italy, italian
    Hi!
    Avevo bisogno di questa traduzione per l'ambito elettronico, dei pezzi di ricambio per auto in particolare.
    "I nostri prodotti sono tutti testati sù specifico banco prova."
    Thanks
     
  2. elleboro Senior Member

    Italy Italian
    Potrebbe essere "test bench"?
     
  3. Lello_6 Junior Member

    Italy, italian
    Grazie per l'aiuto!;)
     
  4. Lorena1970

    Lorena1970 Senior Member

    Italy, Italiano
    Is the figurative translation of "Banco di prova" the same...?
    We use it to describe e situation which shows to be a trial to demonstrate one's skills or one's reliability or one's love or...whatever give us the chance to upgrade our talent or capabilities.
    Thank you!
     
  5. TimLA

    TimLA Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    English - US
    A more figurative use, depending on context, might be:
    ...test arena...
    ...test situation...
    ...trial period...
    ...test environment...
    ...probation...
    ...probationary period...

    Do you have a specific situation?
     
  6. Lorena1970

    Lorena1970 Senior Member

    Italy, Italiano
    Thanks Tim.
    I would like to say "La collaborazione con questa nuova struttura rappresenta un banco di prova per la sua professionalità"
    "The collaboration with that new company shows to be a "test arena" (may I use "testbench"...?) for her professionalism"

    ...???....

    Thank you!
     
    Last edited: Jul 11, 2009
  7. TimLA

    TimLA Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    English - US
    Hmmm..."benchtest" is possible, and common.

    The collaboration with the new company will be a benchtest for her professionalism/abilities/etc...
     
  8. mpr258 New Member

    English-England
    Hi Lorena, if I understand correctly I think you want to say an "acid test".
     
  9. Lorena1970

    Lorena1970 Senior Member

    Italy, Italiano
    Thanks mpr258, is this a colloquial expression...? I think it works.
     
  10. mpr258 New Member

    English-England
    Hi Lorena, in my opinion your sentence works well with acid test. For me it's not colloquial as we use it throughout the UK in both formal and informal situations, I would assume it's also used in America as it was first used during the gold rush there.

    I would translate your sentence like this:

    The collaboration with this new company will prove to be an acid test for her professionalism.

    We use it very similarly as you do in Italian.

    I hope this helps.
     
    Last edited: Jul 12, 2009

Share This Page