1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

band-aid (metaphor) - provide a few band-aids

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Morenori, Feb 21, 2012.

  1. Morenori New Member

    Spanish from Spain
    Hello everyone!

    Im trying to translate a videogame review about Silent Hill, and I don't quite understand the following metaphor:

    "Silent Hill provided a few band-aids here and there, but essentially continued the series as it started. It remained an absolutely frightening, dreamlike and oftentimes obscure game, which usually only made the slightest amount of sense."

    Can somebody please explain me in english that metaphor? What does it refeer to?

    Thanks.
     
  2. Chris K Senior Member

    Tacoma WA, US
    English / US
    It's hard to tell exactly what the writer means without more context, but in general applying "a few band-aids" means to treat a problem minimally or superficially, rather than addressing the deeper problem.
     
  3. aldonzalorenzo

    aldonzalorenzo Senior Member

    Español (Madrid)
    Con lo que dice Chris, tal vez podría ser poner algún parche.
     
  4. WyomingSue Senior Member

    Cheyenne, WY
    English--USA
    Sometimes programmers will put out a "patch" (WR Spanish-English dictionary suggests "ajuste") to fix a mistake or a problem in the computer problem. They are using "bandaid" ("tirita") because that is another word for something you use to cover up or stick together an injury or an open spot.
     
  5. aldonzalorenzo

    aldonzalorenzo Senior Member

    Español (Madrid)
    Lo digo en este sentido: RAE: parche:
    8. m. coloq. Solución provisional, y a la larga poco satisfactoria, que se da a algún problema. No ponemos más que parches y la situación empeora.,
    conjugándolo con estos dos:
    1. m. Pedazo de tela, papel, piel, etc., que se pega sobre una cosa, generalmente para tapar un agujero.2. m. Trozo de lienzo u otro material semejante que contiene un medicamento, y se pone sobre una parte determinada del cuerpo.
     
  6. Morenori New Member

    Spanish from Spain
    Thank you so much for all your help guys.

    Here it is the context, Chris:

    Over the years, survival horror games have shown little growth in play mechanics and formula, and the Resident Evil series, to my dismay, has grown less and less frightening with each new iteration. silent Hill 2, which is the PS2 follow-up to the first PS one title, provided a few band-aids here and there, but essentially continued the series as it started. It remained an absolutely frightening, dreamlike and oftentimes obscure game, which usually only made the slightest amount of sense."


    Does it mean Silent Hill cover things up a little bit?? Things such us gore stuff?

     
  7. Chris K Senior Member

    Tacoma WA, US
    English / US
    It's an awkward use of the metaphor because the author isn't saying that there are any positive problems with the game, only the negative one of not keeping up with new technological possibilities. But the idea is that is that the makers of the game have applied a few minor improvements, without really changing it substantially.
     
  8. Morenori New Member

    Spanish from Spain
    Ok now I have an idea of what he meant with the band-aids thing. Any ideas for the translation? Poner algún parche?
     
  9. Morenori New Member

    Spanish from Spain
    What do you think of this:

    La serie Resident Evil,a mi pesar, se ha ido haciendo cada vez menos aterradora con cadaiteración. Silent Hill 2,el videojuego de PS2 que sigue al homónimo de PS, puso algunos parches aquí y allí peroesencialmente continuó la serie como la empezó: siguió siendo unjuego aterrador y a menudo oscuro, en su mayor parte sin sentido alguno.
     

Share This Page