1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

banderas a media asta

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Magg, Jan 11, 2005.

  1. Magg Senior Member

    Spain
    Spain / Spanish
    Hi

    WR and Cambridge on-line dictionaries give at half mast for a media asta.

    In a piece of news fron the BBC web page I found this:
    Across Europe, flags have been lowered to half mast;

    Why is 'to' used here instead of 'at'?
    Can I use both?

    Thanks
     
  2. Lluna1977 Senior Member

    Barcelona
    Catalan / Spanish
    Hola...
    Creo que en la frase de la BBC utilizan el to porque dicen que las banderas han sido bajadas a media asta: Lower to.
    Mientras que si las banderas están a media asta utilizarían at: flags were at half mast.

    Un saludo
     
  3. dave

    dave Senior Member

    London
    UK - English
    Hi Magg,

    To is used in your example becasue it is describing the movement of the flag, which is lowered from the top of the pole to half mast.

    We would use at to decsribe the position of the flag.

    Across Europe, flags have been lowered to half mast.
    Across Europe, many flags are at half mast.


    Does this help?
     
  4. Magg Senior Member

    Spain
    Spain / Spanish
    Thanks both LLuna and Dave. :)
    It helps a lot.
     

Share This Page