banned, forbidden

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by CRKV, Oct 5, 2006.

  1. CRKV New Member

    Spanish / Chile
    Could someone explain me the difference between "banned" and "forbidden" (or between "to ban" and "to forbid")?

    In spanish both words have the same meaning: prohibido (o prohibir).

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. cirrus

    cirrus Senior Member

    Warwick
    UK English
    Good question. The effect is the same. Banned to me makes me think it used to be allowed but now isn't. Let me give you a couple of examples:
    Atomic bombs used to be tested in the Australian desert until this was banned.
    If you are caught fighting in a nightclub you are likely to be banned.
    Forbidden to me implies it was never allowed or at least was never legal.


    Does that make it any clearer? Do others agree?
     
  3. lapachis8 Senior Member

    El Defectuoso
    Mexico-Spanish
    Hola,
    Banned y forbidden vienen de estos dos verbos. Te recomiendo que busques en el diccionario de word reference y en las entradas debajo de la definición que te enviarán a otros hilos donde se discute justamente la misma pregunta que haces en este hilo.
    Te recomiendo también hacer búsquedas antes de preguntar por definiciones de palabras, por ejemplo en el Merriam Webster on line http://www.m-w.com

    saludos
    Main Entry: 1ban
    Function: verb
    Inflected Form(s): banned; ban·ning
    Etymology: Middle English bannen to summon, curse, from Old English bannan to summon; akin to Old High German bannan to command, Latin fari to speak, Greek phanai to say, phOnE sound, voice
    transitive verb
    1 archaic :
    CURSE

    2 : to prohibit especially by legal means <ban discrimination>; also : to prohibit the use, performance, or distribution of <ban a book> <ban a pesticide>
    3 :
    BAR 3c <banned from the U.N.>
    intransitive verb, archaic : to utter curses or maledictions


    Main Entry: 1for·bid
    Function: transitive verb
    Inflected Form(s): for·bade
    /-'bad, -'bAd /; also for·bad /-'bad/; for·bid·den /-'bi-d&n/; -bid·ding
    Etymology: Middle English forbidden, from Old English forbEodan, from for- + bEodan to bid -- more at
    BID
    1 : to proscribe from or as if from the position of one in authority : command against <the law forbids stores to sell liquor to minors> <her mother forbids her to go>
    2 : to hinder or prevent as if by an effectual command <space forbids further treatment here>
    - for·bid·der noun
    synonyms
    FORBID, PROHIBIT, INTERDICT, INHIBIT mean to debar one from doing something or to order that something not be done. FORBID implies that the order is from one in authority and that obedience is expected <smoking is forbidden in the building>. PROHIBIT suggests the issuing of laws, statutes, or regulations <prohibited the sale of liquor>. INTERDICT implies prohibition by civil or ecclesiastical authority usually for a given time or a declared purpose <practices interdicted by the church>. INHIBIT implies restraints or restrictions that amount to prohibitions, not only by authority but also by the exigencies of the time or situation <conditions inhibiting the growth of free trade>.

    Con esto puedes encontrar las diferencias entre los dos términos.
    saludos
     
  4. Alicky

    Alicky Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Argentina- Español
    I'm not native, but I think the same when reading banned and forbidden.
     
  5. mariente Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Español, Argentina (somewhere in the planet Urban)
    banned= expulsado

    forbidden = prohibido
     
  6. cirrus

    cirrus Senior Member

    Warwick
    UK English
    Expulsado is not how I would translate banned. Smoking has been banned inside public buildings.

    Thinking about it, this thread needs to be in the English only forum - the translation in Spanish is the same, but the meaning in English is slightly different. I have opened a new thread about it. Here is the link.
     
  7. lforestier

    lforestier Moderator

    San Antonio, TX USA
    Puerto Rico - Spanish/English
    En los dos es prohibido. Banned es algo mas temporero(antes si, ahora no), forbidden es algo que nunca se pudo hacer.
    Cuando te "banned from a game", no es expulsado pero que ya no te dejan entrar aunque antes si. Expulsado es "kicked"
     
  8. M.mac Senior Member

    English, New Zealand
    forbidden has the connotation of being morally prohibited.
    banned has the connotation of being prohibited by a rule or a law

     
  9. cirrus

    cirrus Senior Member

    Warwick
    UK English
    ¿De veras? :confused:

    Incluso como hablante nativo con estas definiciones, que hablan más bien del uso de los dos en un pasado remoto, me resulta difícil deducir la diferencia de matices funcionales.
     
  10. lforestier

    lforestier Moderator

    San Antonio, TX USA
    Puerto Rico - Spanish/English
    Distes en el clavo. Forbidden es algo que nunca se debe hacer mientras Banned es algo que está prohibido por ley. Son matices sutiles que son dificiles de especificar.
     
  11. mariente Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Español, Argentina (somewhere in the planet Urban)
    otra acepcion inhabilitado según el diccionario. Lo de ban te lo dije según mi experiencia internetica, cuando alguien esta banned esta expulsado.
    Y forbiden es prohibido
     
  12. andym Senior Member

    London
    English - England
    Mariente - yes you're right, but that is only one meaning of 'banned' (similarly in the UK a pub landlord might ban a violent customer). In most cases 'expulsado' would not be the right translation.

    I think the differences come down largely to connotation and register:

    'forbidden' is somewhat stronger than 'banned' - it would be a little bit over the top to say 'smoking is forbidden' in an office block - although it would be appropriate in an oil refinery. (In either case I think you would be more likely to say 'smoking is prohibited')

    'banned' is also slightly more informal than 'prohibited', and has a less moral connotation than 'forbidden'.
     
  13. elgoshito Junior Member

    English, usa
    Lets use this forum for an example. It is forbidden to post porn, right? well, do so and you will be baned from it.
     
  14. mariente Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Español, Argentina (somewhere in the planet Urban)
    por eso digo que es expulsado, al menos en el contexto de internet, si no ,que me queres decir con que estoy baned?
     
  15. Mate

    Mate Senior Member

    Argentina
    Castellano - Argentina
    Creo que todo el problema se centra en "to ban", ya que al parecer no hay dudas con la traducción de "forbid".
    "To ban", dependiendo del contexto, también puede traducirse como "dar de baja".
    Por ejemplo: dar de baja a un suscriptor de un foro de internet, dar de baja una reglamentación.
    En el ejemplo dado por Cirrus, "Atomic bombs used to be tested in the Australian desert until this was banned", se dieron de baja las pruebas nucleares. En este otro ejemplo: "smoking has been banned inside public buildings", se prohibió fumar. Y en este caso: "If you are caught fighting in a nightclub you are likely to be banned", banned significa expulsado.
     
  16. mariente Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Español, Argentina (somewhere in the planet Urban)
    Dar de baja yo lo tengo como unsubscribe
     
  17. Mate

    Mate Senior Member

    Argentina
    Castellano - Argentina
    Sin comentarios.
     
  18. M.mac Senior Member

    English, New Zealand
    Qué yo sepa (y corrijan mi español si no es así) expulsar no quiere decir ban.

    As lforester explained several posts ago, if you are expulsado you are "kicked out" of the night club (or "thrown out"). Refiere al momento en que te botan, ban refiere al hecho de que no permiten que regreses... no tanto en esa noche sino en el futuro. Por las reglas de la discoteca no puedes entrar nunca, todos los que trabajan allí tienen que conocer tu cara para evitar que entres. ¿Es posible decir "expulsar" en ese contexto? No puedo regresar a ese bar porque estoy espulsado??? A mí me suena raro pero no es mi idoma, ¿qué piensan los nativos?
     
  19. mariente Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Español, Argentina (somewhere in the planet Urban)
    :confused:y que quiere decir que cuando estas banned de un foro? quien me explica? toda la vida crei que era expulsado:confused::confused:
     
  20. Mate

    Mate Senior Member

    Argentina
    Castellano - Argentina
    M.mac tiene razón. Cuando alguien está "banned" de un foro o de un bar, le está impedido, por reglamento, ingresar nuevamente. No es lo mismo que haber sido expulsado aunque de hecho, en un primer momento, lo hayan expulsado. No sé si exista una palabra en castellano para este concepto.
     
  21. Moritzchen Senior Member

    Los Angeles, CA
    Spanish, USA
    The subscriber is banned from the site. Tiene vedada la entrada. No tiene nada que ver con la palabra "expulsar".
     
  22. lforestier

    lforestier Moderator

    San Antonio, TX USA
    Puerto Rico - Spanish/English
    La diferencia estriba en que luego de expulsarte, no estas adentro del foro. Cuando intentas regresar, no te expulsan sino que te prohiben la entrada.
     
  23. mariente Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Español, Argentina (somewhere in the planet Urban)
    no se, pero para mí alguien que tiene prohibida la entrada a una comunidad a la cual perteneció, esta expulsado. En definitiva es lo que ocurre cuando alguien esta banned, no puede volver.
     
  24. mariente Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Español, Argentina (somewhere in the planet Urban)
    igual creo que esta definicion es perfecta, pero en cuantro el foro la consecuencia de esa veda es la expulsion, por lo tanto en cuanto al foro sí es expulsado. Tambien vi mucho en los oros, ...or i ban you.
     
  25. Mate

    Mate Senior Member

    Argentina
    Castellano - Argentina
    A veces un expulsado puede volver a participar. Es el caso de cuando a un jugador de fútbol le sacan la tarjeta roja; está expulsado y tal vez no pueda jugar varias fechas, pero no está "banned".
    En el ejemplo del foro si estás "banned", chau, fuiste.
     
  26. mariente Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Español, Argentina (somewhere in the planet Urban)
    En el caso del partido esta expulsado del juego. En los mismos partidos cuand a alguien le sacan roja se dice que fulano esta expulsado, asi que dependiendo del contexto ban puede ser expulsado. Mi opinion es que si uno quiere decir prohibido por las dudas diga forbidden
     
  27. Doriangray Junior Member

    México D.F
    spanish
    Coincido básicamente con lforestier en queForbidden es algo que nunca se debe hacer tanto en el contexto físico como el moral y cuya desobediencia puede traer muy graves consecuencias,inclusive la pena de muerte, en cambio Banned es algo que está definido por una promulgación o bando de gobierno y cuya desobediencia tiene como consecuencia desde una amonestación una multa o algunos días de cárcel. Probablemente, para el ejemplo del foro o bar, se puedan usar las palabras 'proscrito' o mas coloquialmente 'fichado'. Si hablaramos de religón sería Excomulgado.
    Creo que la diferencia básica
     
  28. cirrus

    cirrus Senior Member

    Warwick
    UK English
    Me parece que este hilo se ha descarrillado. Jamás nunca traduciría banned como excomulgado. Excomulgado es excommunicated.
     
  29. andym Senior Member

    London
    English - England
    There's a heck of a lot of hair-splitting going on here.

    'Expelled' can be used to describe the act of expulsion and the status of someone who has been expelled - similarly 'ban' and 'banned' (and 'banish' has the same root). In 99 per cent of cases if you were 'banned' from something you would have had to have been expelled from it and unless you are reinstated 'expelled' means that you have no right to readmittance ie you are banned.

    So in some circumstances it seems to me that 'expulsado' would be a reasonable translation of 'banned' - but it is a complete red herring as far as the original question is concerned.
     
  30. bardos

    bardos Senior Member

    english andalucía
    no es por nada que en los foros españoles de internet los usuarios usan el verbo
    "banear". No existe un verbo en espanol exactamente equivalente. digamos que banear es jerga informática.

    busca en google. no puedo poner el link proque el foro me prohibe; no tengo 30 posts.
     
  31. mariente Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Español, Argentina (somewhere in the planet Urban)
    Miren, no sé, pero si a mi me echaran de un foro, en todos los foros en ingles en los que he estado vi que los users son banned, así que yo entiendo que estaría expulsada. Además porque nunca vi que un participante banned pueda participar al menos que sea unbanned (readmitido)
     

Share This Page