Barreras no arancelarias

Discussion in 'Legal Terminology' started by chicaaustraliana, May 14, 2009.

  1. chicaaustraliana Junior Member

    English - Australia
    Muy buenos dias,
    Que significa barreras no arancelarias en ingles?
    Barreras arancelarias son tariff barriers, pero como se usa barreras no arancelarias? Que es su funcion?
    Muchas gracias.
     
  2. piraña utria

    piraña utria Senior Member

    Cartagena de Indias.
    Spanish - Colombian with Caribbean nuanc
    Hi.

    According to "Saint Wikipedia":), they are known as non-tariff barriers (there's an article about them).

    However, apart from its name I disagree a bit with its explanation: I daresay that it has a broader notion which includes any sort of hidden/indirect governmental measure aimed to limit importation in order to protect domestic market for national products.

    I hope an expert help me out confirming or rejecting that assertion.

    Regards,
     
    Last edited: May 15, 2009
  3. David Senior Member

    I disagree a bit
    I daresay
    measure
    the domestic market for national products

    But you are correct.

    In addition to "tariff barriers" to free trade, the are also "non-tariff barriers": quotas, crooked port officials, quarantine requirements, inspections, etc etc etc
     
  4. chicaaustraliana Junior Member

    English - Australia
    Many thanks to you both, it certainly appears to be a contentious issue!
    I found an article which defines them as disposiciones administrativas establecidos por el Estado receptor para limitar, regular o reglementar el ingreso de determinadas productos al pais.
    What do you think?
    A nice broad definition?
    Thank you again!
     
  5. piraña utria

    piraña utria Senior Member

    Cartagena de Indias.
    Spanish - Colombian with Caribbean nuanc
    Hola.

    Me parece bastante precisa.

    Saludos,
     

Share This Page