Base Envelope

Discussion in 'Specialized Terminology' started by lalasar77, Feb 2, 2013.

  1. lalasar77 New Member

    Spanish
    Hola:

    Estoy traduciendo un texto sobre impresoras de piezas en 3D y hay una de las especificaciones de la maquina que dice:

    Base envelope:
14 x 10 x 10 in
(355 x 254 x 254 mm)

    Quiero saber como traducir: "Base envelope". Me imagino que alguien que esté familiarizado con el diseño industrial podria ayudarme:

    Espero sus respuestas.

    Muchas Gracias!
     
  2. John R Senior Member

    England English
    Hi Lalasar,

    My understanding is that Base envelop is term/idea used by designers.

    I found this definition which i hope helps

    A base envelope is a regular envelope
    that you use as a starting point to create a new envelope. The base envelope
    maintains a link to the envelope that inherited its properties. If you modify
    the base envelope, all related envelopes (those that inherited the base envelope
    properties) are also changed.
     
    Last edited: Feb 7, 2013
  3. Biffo Senior Member

    England
    English - England
    Yes, that makes sense.

    Every 3D object can be considered to have an envelope that can be defined in several ways. One such way is effectively to 'shrink-wrap' the object. The base envelope would be a virtual rectangular box that contains the object. Obviously a 3D printer has a limited such envelope in the same way that a particular 2D printer might be limited to paper sizes of A4 or less.

    Note I'm extrapolating from the above definition, not giving an expert authoritative response.
     
  4. lalasar77 New Member

    Spanish
     
  5. lalasar77 New Member

    Spanish
    ok. So any translations to Spanish?
     
  6. ipfs New Member

    Portuguese
    I would use "Sobre de construcción".
     

Share This Page