1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

base imponible

Discussion in 'Financial Terms' started by caputx, Apr 16, 2007.

  1. caputx Senior Member

    barcelona
    English
    Hello there, I'm translating a text about transfer pricing, and am a bit stuck on this paragraph, especially "bases imponibles en jurisdicciones favorables". So far, I've come up with this:
    El mercado no funciona
    en estos casos porque no hay una
    multiplicidad de oferentes y demandantes,
    sino dos entidades vinculadas
    que toman su decisión aisladas
    de ese mercado. Eso conlleva de
    alguna forma la sospecha por parte
    de la administración de que los
    precios pudieran ser manipulados
    con intención de ubicar las bases
    imponibles en jurisdicciones favorables

    The market does not work in this case as, instead of supply and demand; two related entities decide prices out of the market. This practice can raise some suspicion in government, lest prices be manipulated in order to achieve a favorable tax base.

    Thank you, gracias!
     
  2. OhPaco Senior Member

    I think it's saying that the prices can be manipulated with the intencion of locating the tax base in favorable jurisdictions ........ instead of "lest"
     
  3. Bubbette Junior Member

    Britain, English
    I'd appreciate some help with this:

    "sobre los costes se aplica un margen razonable, el cual recogeria el ingreso a computar por estas operaciones en la base imponible de la sucursal"

    Many thanks
     
  4. pejeman

    pejeman Senior Member

    Me suena raro eso de "recogería". Me parecería más entendible "constituiría".

    En México lo podríamos expresar así:

    "Sobre los costos/gastos se aplicará un margen razonable, el cual constituirá el ingreso a computar por estas operaciones, en la base gravable de la sucursal."

    Saludos.
     
  5. Bubbette Junior Member

    Britain, English
    Thank you for your reply, but I'm afraid I wasn't clear in my post: I am looking for a translation for the term

    Thanks anyway - your version did clarify things a bit
     
  6. pejeman

    pejeman Senior Member

    Base gravable (imponible) = Taxable income.
     
  7. forgues Senior Member

    Argentina
    Castellano del Río de la Plata

    Base Imponible es el equivalente a Tax Base.

    Saludos
     
  8. Bubbette Junior Member

    Britain, English
    Many thanks for all your help - just what I needed
     
  9. Bea* Senior Member

    España, español
    ¿Cuál de estas traducciones es mejor para "base imponible" en un albarán (delivery note)?
    Se refiere a la cantidad total después de los portes y los descuentos y antes de aplicarle el IVA.
    Tax Base/Taxable Amount/Total before VAT/Tax free Total Amount
    Thank you for your help!

    Bea
     
  10. Benzene

    Benzene Senior Member

    GENOA (ITALY)
    Italian, Italy
    Bye,

    Benzene
     
  11. Bea* Senior Member

    España, español
    I've found 'tax base' and 'taxable amount' in dictionaries, but 'Total before VAT' was part of a real invoice from the UK just a few weeks old. Why it is not correct?
     
  12. Benzene

    Benzene Senior Member

    GENOA (ITALY)
    Italian, Italy
    Hi Bea*!

    Google gives the following figures:

    "Total before VAT" 10.300 results

    "Taxable Amount" 508.000 results

    "Tax Base" 1.490.000 results

    "Tax free Total Amount" 2 results

    You can make an easy deduction from these results.

    Bye,

    Benzene
     
  13. 0scar Senior Member

    Furlan-Argjentine
    "subtotal/total before tax" 500.000 resultados

    En este caso yo usaria "Subtotal/total before VAT" porque es lo más descriptivo.
     
  14. Bea* Senior Member

    España, español
    Muchas gracias!
    Finalmente, me quedo con Total before VAT, que creo que es lo que se adapta mejor a mi contexto.
    Un saludo,

    Bea
     
  15. Moixe

    Moixe Senior Member

    Santiago, Chile
    Spanish, Chile
    "Taxable basis" suena muy mal ? Aunque "Tax base" es lo que he visto más frecuentemente...
     

Share This Page