1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Basic phrases for kids

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by dolcevita05, Nov 18, 2005.

  1. dolcevita05 New Member

    USA
    English
    Hello. I'm going to Italy next year and wanted to learn some basic phrases and sentences to get me and my kids around. Grazie.

    What does Grazie mille mean? I've been reading the forum.

    I'd appreciate your translation on the following.
    I'm going to practice them on my kids on a daily basis.

    Have you eaten?
    Did you floss and brush?
    How much do you want?
    Stay close to me.
    Goodnight muffin.
    Would you like some more?
    Please pass the salt.
    No, Thanks.
    Yes, please.

    Grazie
     
  2. alahay

    alahay Senior Member

    US
    Phoenicia
     
  3. AlxGrim

    AlxGrim Senior Member

    Roma, Italy
    Italy, Italian
    My version: :)

    .Did you floss and brush?
    ti sei lavato i denti? (I'm uncapable of translating floss).
    We have no single word to translate "floss". You have to use a lot of words, like "ti sei pulito con (or "hai usato") il filo (interdentale)? :)

    . How much do you want?
    quanto ne vuoi?
    That "ne" is not really needed. Actually, "quanto ne vuoi" sounds dialectal. Better: "quanto vuoi?", or "quanto vuoi per questo?" (showing the thing you're buying)

    . Stay close to me.
    rimani accanto a me.
    Better: "stammi vicino"

    . Would you like some more?
    vuoi avere di piu'?
    Better: "ne vuoi ancora?", or "ne vuoi dell'altro?"
     
  4. dolcevita05 New Member

    USA
    English
    Grazi mille.

    I call my son Bambino, not really knowing it was italian. My mom called me Bambina. What does this mean? Also, if you have any more pharases that would help me getting around, I'd appreciate it. Grazie mille.
     
  5. Drusillo

    Drusillo Senior Member

    Stuttgart- Germany
    Italian-Italy
    Bambino/a = Children or Baby.
    Ciao
     
  6. ElaineG

    ElaineG Senior Member

    Brooklyn NY
    USA/English
    Bambino is singular; children would be "bambini" (mixed group or boys) or bambine (all girls)
     
  7. Drusillo

    Drusillo Senior Member

    Stuttgart- Germany
    Italian-Italy
    You are right, of course.
    My brain is coming soon (pausa caffè)!!!
    Ciao
     
  8. dolcevita05 New Member

    USA
    English
    Grazie mille AlxGrim. I practiced my "Stammi viccino" with my youngest one and she said, "pardon me?"
     

Share This Page