1. irure Senior Member

    spanish spain
    Como se traduce "la base de un objeto", el punto, superficie donde se apoya? Base or basis?
     
  2. sendai

    sendai Senior Member

    Midwestern US
    USA/English
    Con objetos, se usa "base".
     
  3. irure Senior Member

    spanish spain
    gracias sendai por tu ayuda
     
  4. ilich Junior Member

    New York
    Spanish Spanish
    hola!

    alguien podria explicarme cual es la diferencia de principio -si la hay- entre "base" y "basis"?

    gracias!!!
     
  5. etwin2 Senior Member

    New York, NY
    Español/España, English/U.S.
    He buscado las definiciones y me parece que son sinónimos aunque sé que se usan en distintas situaciones, por ejemplo:

    That paint has a lead base.

    The basis for his argument is...

    Pero las dos significan un principio fundamental.
     
  6. vilmos Junior Member

    Madrid
    Spain, Spanish
    Hello,

    my question is quite simple. When may I use 'basis' and when 'base'?

    Thank you and have a nice day
     
  7. NealMc Senior Member

    Hola

    Basis is always a noun.
    Base can be a noun but also functions as an adjective.

    These measurements form the basis of my subsequent research.
    These base measurements are the foundation of my ongoing research.

    Cheers
    Neal Mc
     
  8. vilmos Junior Member

    Madrid
    Spain, Spanish
    Thank you very much
     
  9. DEVANANDA Senior Member

    COLOMBIA
    COLOMBIAN SPANISH
    But as nouns are they totally interchangeble?
     

Share This Page