basketball = baloncesto / básquetbol

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by genine, Jun 13, 2010.

  1. genine

    genine Senior Member

    Houston, Texas
    U.S. English & Mexican Spanish
    What do people from Mexico know "basketball" more commonly as? baloncesto o básquetbol?
    Saludos (Y gracias)
     
  2. ra inter Senior Member

    Metepec, Mexico
    Spanish/English
    Hi.

    In Mexico, most people call it "básquetbol." "Baloncesto" is understood, but not used colloquially. I guess it's because of our being so close to the U.S.A.

    Regards,
     
  3. genine

    genine Senior Member

    Houston, Texas
    U.S. English & Mexican Spanish
    That's what I thought, because I'm from South Texas and had never heard it referred to that way. Thanks for the conformation!
     
  4. Alejandro. Junior Member

    English - USA
    Hola,

    Podría alguien me dice dónde se usa baloncesto y dónde se usa basquetbol? Entiendo las que son sinónimos. Específicamente en España y México. Gracias!
     
  5. dexterciyo

    dexterciyo Senior Member

    Londres
    Español - Canarias
    Hola, Alejandro.

    En España se dice baloncesto.

    Un saludo.
     
  6. Alejandro. Junior Member

    English - USA
    Dexterciyo, muchas gracias!
     

Share This Page