1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

bastidor de un cuadro, marco de cuadro

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Gaia, Dec 17, 2005.

  1. Gaia Senior Member

    Near Barcelona
    Spanish - Catalan - French
    Which one should I use to translate "bastidor" frame, frame-work or stretcher?
    And to translate "marco" should I use frame or case?
    Thanks!
     
  2. dotk Junior Member

    USA, English
    "Marco" is certainly "frame."

    I am not familiar with the word "bastidor," but "frame" would also be used for the wooden structure across which canvas is stretched, if that is what "bastidor" means.
     
    Last edited: Mar 12, 2015
  3. Gaia Senior Member

    Near Barcelona
    Spanish - Catalan - French
    Thanks dotk,
    I'm afraid we have two different words for frame in Spanish. The wooden structure with canvas is called "bastidor" and the frame when a painting is finshed "marco"...Just wanted another word...
     
  4. Cachi_pelona

    Cachi_pelona Junior Member

    Por lo que ví la palabra más correcta para decir bastidor es canvas que se pronuncia Caenvas.
     
    Last edited: Mar 12, 2015
  5. Gaia Senior Member

    Near Barcelona
    Spanish - Catalan - French
    Thank you very much, even though a little bit late..., but I'm still trying to learn.;)
    The problem is that the text was about frames and stretchers without canvas (that's the cotton fabric, linen etc. part of the picture (I mean the part you are supposed to paint). In this case there were only "marcos" frames and "bastidores" stretchers.
    Only the wood that countains the painting without canvas or any other fabric.
    Hope that's more or less clear. Have a nice day!
     
    Last edited: Mar 12, 2015
  6. rcgy

    rcgy Senior Member

    Lima, Peru
    USA English / Peru Spanish
    Hola,

    Estoy traduciendo un texto donde se menciona un "espejo cuadrado con bastidor"—para mí sería un "square mirror with frame"; ¿creen que esté en lo correcto?

    Entiendo que sea "canvas" cuando se habla del bastidor de un pintor, pero creo que en este caso significa sólo "frame", ¿no es así?
     
  7. juandiego

    juandiego SE modera

    Granada. España
    Spanish from Spain
    Right, bastidor is the internal structure and marco is the decorative part around the perimeter.
     
  8. rcgy

    rcgy Senior Member

    Lima, Peru
    USA English / Peru Spanish
    Interesting :)

    Reminds me of something I read in college—the word Canvas and the word Hemp both come from the same Indo-European origin:

    Modern English: canvas
    Middle English: canevas
    Anglo-French: canevas
    Vulgar Latin: *cannabaceus
    Latin: cannabis
    Greek: kannabis
    Proto-IE: *kamp
    Old English: hænep
    Middle English: hemp
    Modern English: hemp
     
  9. Gochilla New Member

    Spanish-Spain
    No, no, canvas significa "Lienzo". Es decir, la tela o papel sobre la que está pintado el cuadro en cuestión. Se coloca sobre un bastidor, generalmente de madera, y se estira por los laterales para tensarlo y graparlo por detrás. Marco es el añadido alrededor del cuadro, que oculta los bordes o simplemente embellece el conjunto. Y paspartú (Del fr. passe-partout), es el espacio blanco o crema entre el dibujo o pintura y el marco exterior. El bastidor solo es un soporte, un armazón.

    "Lienzo" means canvas. I mean, the paper or fabric over you paint or print a painting. You strech it on a "bastidor" ("Stretcher Bars" or "stretcher strips" in U.S. english), usually wooden made, and you staple it at the backside. Is only an estructure that supports the canvas. And "marco" is a spanish word that means frame, but in this case is a external part that you add to a painting, in order to improve the appearance of the painting. It can be plain, or carved. "And Paspartú" (From french passe-partout), is the blank space between the painting and the frame (sometimes it doesn´t exists) :)
     
    Last edited: Jan 22, 2010
  10. gavi Senior Member

    Mexico City
    Mexico-Spanish
    Todo los días se aprende algo nuevo :)

    En México ese espacio blanco o de cualquier otro color que combine con el resto, que hay entre la pintura, etc., se llama Maríaluisa. ¿Por qué? La verdad no lo sé.
     
    Last edited: Mar 12, 2015
  11. alfajor Senior Member

    Bs. As., Firenze, NYC
    el castellano argentino, italiano, English
    Last edited: Mar 12, 2015
  12. gavi Senior Member

    Mexico City
    Mexico-Spanish
    Correcto, sin tilde y sin mayúscula y tú lo explicaste mejor que yo. ;)
     
    Last edited: Mar 12, 2015

Share This Page