basurero = Refuse/rubbish/trash/junk collector?

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by malmagro, Dec 28, 2012.

  1. malmagro

    malmagro Member

    Jaén
    Spanish, Spain
    I have been searching in the forum, but I haven't found anything. I want to know if there are any differences in the words showed in the title. Do they all mean the same thing? Do they have different connotations? Which of them is more used among British English speakers?

    If I have made any mistakes, please correct me. Thanks in advance!
     
  2. SuperScuffer Senior Member

    Nerja, Spain & London
    English - GB
    Without knowing what you think they mean in Spanish, its difficult to tell you whether they are correct or not. In BrE if you mean the council employees who empty the bins/collect the rubbish at night, they are known as "bin men" or "rubbish/refuse collectors". Trash is not normally used in BrE. A junk collector sounds like someone who collects junk, much like an art collector collects art.
     
  3. Chris K Senior Member

    Tacoma WA, US
    English / US
    Agreed. "Junk" refers to the quality of something, not necessarily to whether it has been thrown out.

    US usage on the other words is somewhat different.
     
  4. fenixpollo

    fenixpollo Mod, I say, Moderator

    Arizona
    American English
    What are you trying to say in Spanish?
     
  5. malmagro

    malmagro Member

    Jaén
    Spanish, Spain
    I'm sorry I didn't specify it. When I opened the thread I thought of a "refuse/rubbish collector" as a "basurero", the man who empties the bins at night. I had never heard "bin man" before. Is it most common than "rubbish/refuse collector" in BrE? It sounds easier to pronounce to me.

    Thanks for the explanations, I didn't know that "trash" isn't commonly used in BrE. I have noticed that "junk" doesn't necessarily mean "basura", but that was the translation that I thought about when I was watching The Sopranos and a character used it (she said something about a "junkman").
     
  6. Pakuito Member

    Sevilla, España
    Spanish / Spain
    I studied it last month in my English language course. I was told it is 'dustman', but my teacher said he never heard that before so I guess that word is quite British (my teacher is from San Diego, CA).
     
  7. greenheyes Senior Member

    Spain
    British English (Cheshire)
    In Br. E. we would use dustman or binman.
     
  8. donbeto

    donbeto Senior Member

    Vancouver (Canada)
    Eng (Canada)
    Por aquí decimos garbageman para los trabajadores que recoger la basura de su casa (una vez por semana tipicamente).

    En la oficina, por la noche, se dice janitor.
     
    Last edited: Dec 29, 2012
  9. Pakuito Member

    Sevilla, España
    Spanish / Spain
    Pero el 'janitor' es más como un conserje o un portero de una finca, ¿no?
     
  10. donbeto

    donbeto Senior Member

    Vancouver (Canada)
    Eng (Canada)
    No exactamente. As veces se llama "custodian". Se refiere a alguien que limpia el edificio, incluso la basuro, lavar los pisos etc.
     
  11. giorgio.scc

    giorgio.scc Member

    Spain
    Spanish
    I'm trying to shed light on all these terms even if I'm not a native speaker. Let's see if someone can check whether this is correct :confused::

    :arrow:The worker who collects and cleans the street (walking or on a truck):


    British English (formal): a refuse collector.
    American English (formal): a garbage collector.

    British English (informal): a binman, a dustman, a rubbish man,
    American English (informal): a garbageman, a trashman.

    Term politically correct:
    sanitation worker


    Other terms:

    :arrow:The worker who sweeps the streets (normally with a broom): a street sweeper, a sweeper, a street cleaner.

    :arrow:The worker who cleans and maintains a public building (an office, a school, a shopping centre, an airport, a hospital):

    American English: a janitor.
    British English: a caretaker.

    :arrow:The worker who is legally responsible for taking care of the security/custody of a property (a museum, a monument...) or something valuable: a custodian.

    :arrow:The worker who controls who is allowed to enter a building:
    a gatekeeper.
     
  12. FromPA

    FromPA Senior Member

    Philadelphia area
    USA English
    The people who empty the trash cans in an office in the U.S. are the "cleaning crew," the "cleaning persons," or "the cleaners." That's because the people who clean the interior of the office and collect the trash at night are not the same people who maintain the facility during the day (the janitorial staff).
     

Share This Page