battere la fiacca

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Snowman75, Sep 10, 2006.

  1. Snowman75

    Snowman75 Senior Member

    Sydney, Australia
    Australia (English)
    Qualcuno sa aiutarmi con questa traduzione?

    Nessuno raggiunge la cima battendo la fiacca.
    Nobody reaches the top (beating drowsiness?).

    Indovino che questa sia una locuzione idiomatica?

    Sarei grato anche per alcune correzioni del mio italiano.

    Grazie in anticipo.
     
  2. MünchnerFax

    MünchnerFax Senior Member

    Germany
    Italian, Italy
    Battendo la fiacca = doing things slowly and lazily (I'm sorry my knowledge of English locutions is so poor, maybe there's an English equivalent phrase). The meaning here is more or less: nobody reaches the top walking so slowly.
     
  3. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian

    Nobody reaches the top being sluggish.
     
  4. Koroner

    Koroner Senior Member

    Arezzo
    Italian
    Quell'indovino non ci stava bene. ;)
    E sì, è un'espresione idiomatica pura.

    (P.S. parli un buon italiano)
     
  5. Necsus

    Necsus Senior Member

    Formello (Rome)
    Italian (Italy)
    As far as I know, "battere la fiacca" is simply translated as "to slack", or "to be sluggish", as Paul said.
     
  6. Snowman75

    Snowman75 Senior Member

    Sydney, Australia
    Australia (English)
    Molte grazie a tutti.

    Koroner, quell' "Indovino" va male perche ho messo "?" alla fine della frase? E se non lo avessi fatto?

    Indovino che questa sia una locuzione idiomatica.

    Questa andrebbe bene adesso o no?
     
  7. MünchnerFax

    MünchnerFax Senior Member

    Germany
    Italian, Italy
    Indovinare in Italian means to get the right answer, not just that you're trying to guess. Hence the need to use another expression, for example:

    Immagino che questa sia una locuzione idiomatica.
     
  8. Snowman75

    Snowman75 Senior Member

    Sydney, Australia
    Australia (English)
    Ho capito adesso. Grazie tante.
     
  9. Necsus

    Necsus Senior Member

    Formello (Rome)
    Italian (Italy)
    The verb "to guess" has two different translations into Italian:
    - indovinare (I guessed as much, l'avevo indovinato)
    - immaginare (supporre: I guess you know already, immagino che lo saprai già)
     
  10. Koroner

    Koroner Senior Member

    Arezzo
    Italian
    No, it still sounds odd. It's a matter of the indovinare verb meanings.
    It is wrong when used in that meaning (still Italians get the overall meaning of your phrase through automatic intuition).

    But you see... the situation is very complex because my language, as the other romance ones, is very flexible and much relies upon the tone you speak something in.
    There actually is a very hard chance for you to hear an Italian say that indovino che [the rest of phrase]? with the same overall meaning as yours, but it would be charged with many subtle undertones (main of which would be what we may call "complicity") that I really don't think even hard leaners can notice without being native or having lived some time with Italian people.

    I am thinking about cases like my girlfriend giving me a gift and me replying to her indovino che dentro c'è quell'anello che mi avevi promesso? with sort of smile in my face.
    Can you see the complicity I referred to?

    Still it would be very hard to hear it believe me, because there are tons of other favoured forms such as c'è forse dentro quell'anello che mi avevi promesso?
     
  11. Snowman75

    Snowman75 Senior Member

    Sydney, Australia
    Australia (English)
    Grazie Koroner. Userò "immaginare" invece di "indovinare" per questo significato nel futuro. La frase in inglese era questo:

    I'm guessing that this is an idiom.
    Immagino che questa sia una locuzione idiomatica.
     
  12. Koroner

    Koroner Senior Member

    Arezzo
    Italian
    You got it perfectly: 10/10. (remember the noun-adjective gender conjugation for that questa ;))
     
  13. Snowman75

    Snowman75 Senior Member

    Sydney, Australia
    Australia (English)
    Grazie, ma non sono stato io, è stato MünchnerFax qui.
     
  14. Koroner

    Koroner Senior Member

    Arezzo
    Italian
    Sì, intendevo dire che hai capito alla perfezione e che questo fosse avvenuto dopo la spiegazione degli altri era sottointeso.

    Ciao.
     
  15. dylanG3893

    dylanG3893 Senior Member

    CA
    United States
    Oooh.. roughly translated it would be "Beating the face". However, I know that is not this.

    Oooh.. quando e' tradotto esattamente sarebbe "Beating the face". Pero', So che non e' questo.
     
  16. Necsus

    Necsus Senior Member

    Formello (Rome)
    Italian (Italy)
    It's "fiacca", dylang, not "faccia"..! :)
     
  17. FASADITO New Member

    italian
    <Post spostato da un altro thread dove non era pertinente - Moderatrice>

    Buongiorno a tutti. Sono nuovo del forum e forse non mi so orientare bene. Volevo contribuire con una possibile traduzione della frase "qui si batte la fiacca!" che potrebbe essere "there's a slacking off here!" o alternativamente " there's too much loafing around here!". Spero che qualcuno sia interessatoo cher proponga una migliore traduzione! A presto
     
    Last edited: Mar 27, 2013

Share This Page