1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Baumb; Uhralters Zeithen; Wiesmathen; Gehültz

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by KCWettroth, Jan 12, 2013.

  1. KCWettroth New Member

    English
    Can someone please help me to understand this passage from "Erlach bei Ochsenfurt - Die einzelnen Höfe und ihre Besitzer von 1624 bis 1936 - (Ein Stück Dorfgeschichte)" by Dr. Georg Meyer-Erlach, c.1936? I appreciate any help, thank you!


    Hausnummer 1.
    In dem „Erlacher Zinnß- undt Steür Register renovirt Anno 1672“1) sind als besitzer angegeben Valtin Weiner ao 1624, nunc (= jetzt, also 1672) Veith Heckner ao 1672: „Sein Hauß Undt Hoffraith sambt der Scheüren Auch Baumb Unndt Graß Gartten, zwischen obigen Seehethor Unndt Melchoir Fridtlein ligendt. So von Uhralters Zeithen der Götzenhoff genannth wordden. taxirt pro 150 fl.“ Dazu gehören etwa 222 Morgen Acker, 13 Morgen Wiesmathen, 12 Morgen Gehültz, 3 Morgen Weinberge. Gesamttaxe ist 1025 Gulden (die obige Taxe von 150 fl. gilt nur für den Hof, die Gesamttaxe für den ganzen Besitz).
    1692b: Veith Heckhner, nunc Hannß Hönn (später is mit Bleistift eingetragen: „Adam Marckert: das Haus allein, die Gütter aber besitzt er coniunctim mit Hanß Muhler“).


    I have loosely translated it as:



    House Number 1.
    In the " Erlacher Interest- and Tax-Registers (renovated in 1672 " 1) given(indicated) as an owner are Valtin Weiner in the year 1624, nunc (= now, also 1672) Veith Heckner ao [= anno = in the year] 1672: " His house and farmyard together of the barns also Baumb/tree? and grass garden, lies

    between above Seehethor and Melchoir Fridtlein.
    So from the old time/watch age of the Götzen court called been. Taxed? per 150 fl. " Approximately belonging to it are 222 Morgen field, 13 Morgen Wiesmathen/meadow?, 12 Morgen Gehültz?, 3 Morgen vineyard. Whole rate is 1025 guilders (the above rate of 150 fl. is considered (applies) only to the whole possession.

    1692b: Veith Heckhner, now Hannß Hönn (added later in pencil is: "Adam Marckert: the house alone, but he has the Gütter? jointly with Hanß Muhler").




     
  2. exgerman Senior Member

    NYC
    English but my first language was German
    I think the best commentary is a partial translation.

    ...also his house and farmyard and barns (? did you misread Scheunen?), as well as the the tree-and-grass garden situated between the above-mentioned (or maybe: upper) Seehe Gate and M. F.

    This has been called the Götzenhof from time immemorial (So can mean which in pre-modern German, and the main verb ist is not written). Taxed in an amount of 150 fl.

    Belonging to it are approximately 222 morgen of fields (for planting crops), 13 morgen hayfields ("mowing meadows") 12 morgen woodlot (like Gebirge from Berg, but from Holz)

    Total tax 1025 gulden (the abovementioned 150 fl. applies only to the house and courtyard (i.e. the part of the estate that is in town, presumably house and barns), the total tax is for the entire estate.

    Gütter
    is Güter, and presumably means the farming part of the estate (all except the in-town house, and maybe the farmyard and barns, which were probably also in town).
     
    Last edited: Jan 12, 2013
  3. Hutschi

    Hutschi Senior Member

    Dresden, Universum
    German, Germany
    Some small ideas:

    = jetzt, also 1672 = now, this means 1672 (also is known as false friend between English and German. could it mean in German "auch" centuries ago? But the quotation part does not seem to be old.)

    Scheuer is a synonyme for Scheune - http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Scheuer

    Gehültz is now Gehölz - you should find this in the dictionary. Exgerman explayned the etymology
     

Share This Page