bayılırım vs. bayıldım

Discussion in 'Türkçe (Turkish)' started by Hoha54, Jan 10, 2013.

  1. Hoha54

    Hoha54 Junior Member

    Here
    Arabic
    Hello everybody


    I have a question and I want a rapid reply please

    Ben yeşil pantolonlara bayılırım

    Ben eflatun cekete bayıldım


    I have some issues to choose one of these words as a low-level student (bayılırım and bayıldım), I know that each one of both means (I love) in English language but, does it depend on each word's position of the sentence or what?

    Thanx in advance
     
  2. spiraxo

    spiraxo Senior Member

    istanbul
    turkey, turkish
    A quick reply:

    Ben yeşil pantolonlara bayılırım. I love green trousers.
    Ben eflatun cekete bayıldım. I loved the purple jacket.

    Hope it helps.
    :)
     
  3. Hoha54

    Hoha54 Junior Member

    Here
    Arabic
    So helpful
    Im thankful to you
     
  4. lynguist New Member

    German (Switzerland), Turkish
    I would translate it differently to highlight subtleties:

    Ben yeşil pantolonlara bayılırım.
    I love green pants.

    Ben eflatun cekete bayıldım.
    I have fallen in love with the purple jacket.

    Note the added emphasis.
     
  5. Reverence Senior Member

    Turkish
    The second sentence can be translated as "I love the purple jacket", but the nuances described above are still there. You're expressing your delight over a particular purple jacket when you use the word "bayıldım", not purple jackets in general.

    Which is rather fortunate, I guess.
     

Share This Page