Bcë что-то так, да не так

Discussion in 'Русский (Russian)' started by MmeSosostris, Dec 8, 2012.

  1. MmeSosostris New Member

    Italiano
    I really have no idea how to translate this. "Xотя на новых квартирах ,с новоселья , и всегда как-то не спится; всё что-то так, да не так. " although in the new flats, in the new buildings we never sleep....i don't know why??
     
  2. rusita preciosa

    rusita preciosa Modus forendi

    USA (Φιλαδέλφεια)
    Russian (Moscow)
    This is hard to interpret. Depending on the context it can mean "everything seems to be OK, but it is not quite OK".

    EDIT: новосельe is a tricky word in Russian: it doesn't mean "new building". It means the day / time of moving into a new home, or a house-warming party. So here с новоселья would be "right after moving / right after moving into a new home".
     
    Last edited: Dec 8, 2012

Share This Page