1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

BCBG - bon chic bon genre

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by Cracker Jack, Dec 22, 2005.

  1. Cracker Jack Senior Member

    Bonjour. Je voudrais savoir que veut dir la frase ou l'abréviation BCBG? Je comprends qu'il représente bon chic bon gars. Comment on traduit a l'anglais? Plush/posh/preppy ou cool?

    Pouvez vous me donner une exemple comment on utilise cette frase? Merci en avance.
     
  2. sdv Junior Member

    french
    BCBG : bon chic bon genre

    Je dirais : posh
     
  3. Agnès E.

    Agnès E. Senior Member

    France
    France, French
    As sdv stated, it means Bon Chich Bon Genre. You use it as an adjective or as a noun.
     
  4. la grive solitaire

    la grive solitaire Senior Member

    United States, English
    Oui, BCBG : bon chic bon genre = someone who's well dressed and well-heeled (and well-dressed because well-heeled :) )
     
  5. DDT

    DDT Senior Member

    Paris, France
    Italy - Italian
    There's an alternative version of the same acronym which is less refined and implies a sort of scorn towards posh people... ;)

    DDT
     
  6. Cracker Jack Senior Member

    Merci beaucoup. I stand corrected BCBG means bon chic bon genre. At first I was confused, I thought it meant "cool." It means then posh or preppy crowd. Does it only refer to human beings or to possessions too?

    Is it correct to say:

    Il/Elle est bcbg.
    Cette voiture est bcbg.
    Les gens de Hillsborough Hills sont bcbg.
     
  7. DDT

    DDT Senior Member

    Paris, France
    Italy - Italian
    Par example, on peut parler de "quartiers BCBG"

    DDT
     
  8. Cracker Jack Senior Member

    Merce DDT. Au fait, qu'est-ce que la version alternatif que tu as dit?
     
  9. DearPrudence

    DearPrudence Dépêche Mod

    IdF
    French (lower Normandy)
    On the other hand, I don't have the impression that you can use it as an adjective with a lot of things. I doubt you can use it for a car for instance, though I think you can use it with "quartier".
    But I can be wrong.
     
  10. sdv Junior Member

    french
    Il/Elle est bcbg : yes
    Cette voiture est bcbg : no
    Les gens de Hillsborough Hills sont bcbg : yes

    We use BCBG only for human
     
  11. DDT

    DDT Senior Member

    Paris, France
    Italy - Italian
    Let me politely disagree...it is normally used to denote posh people but I heard it very frequently used when referring to posh areas ;)

    DDT
     
  12. Agnès E.

    Agnès E. Senior Member

    France
    France, French
    Neighbourhood, clothes, haircut can be described as BCBG. A car can't.
     
  13. zam

    zam Senior Member

    England
    England -french (mother tongue) & english
    'Posh'/'upper-class' or 'prim and proper' best translate the French 'bcbg'. Also (now that's for seriously posh people) 'sloane rangers'/'sloanes' or 'sloaneys' (= 'uber-posh'), from the Chelsea area (very upmarket) in London, not so much used these days though.
     
  14. Cracker Jack Senior Member

    Merci beaucoup. Il y a de connotation negatif avec ce mot comme un adjectif? En espagnol, il y a de mot pijo/a. Pourtant, les gens sourient en coin ou sourient en dédain. On associe ce mot avec une personne qui est capricieuse ou que seulement mélange avec autre pijo/a.
     
  15. Gil Senior Member

    Français, Canada
    Il y a quelques heures que je résiste à la tentation, mais bon, je vais l'écrire et passer à autre chose.
    Chiche alors
    :)
     
  16. zam

    zam Senior Member

    England
    England -french (mother tongue) & english
    Non, c'est pas trop méchant comme terme (bcbg), mais bon, comme souvent, ça dépend un peu du ton sur lequel il est dit. je dirais que ce n'est pas neutre mais ce n'est pas franchement péjoratif non plus.
    C'est le genre de truc que tu pourrais dire à un bon ami, en rigolant: 'Qu'est-ce que tu es 'bécébégé' depuis que tu habites dans le 16ème alors !'
    En fait, c'est un terme non pas vieilli (surtout utilisé dans les années 80) mais disons un terme qui a du 'mileage' et dont l'impact s'est peut-être adouci au fils des ans mais bon, c'est vraiment pas violent.
     
  17. zam

    zam Senior Member

    England
    England -french (mother tongue) & english
    You bête (alors) !
     
  18. valerie Senior Member

    France, French & Spanish
    que BCBG est moins péjoratif que pijo, en tout cas il se réfère plus aux vêtements/apparence, et moins au comportement et manières de parler.

    Au passage, on peut le prononcer Bécébégé, ou bien baissebeige
     
  19. Agnès E.

    Agnès E. Senior Member

    France
    France, French
    Gil, je t'adore ! :thumbsup:

    Merci d'avoir (si joliment !!) relevé ma faute de frappe. Je me demandais pourquoi tout-le-monde répétait ce que je venais de dire !!!! :p
     
  20. Ouitecheude Senior Member


    You can't say of a car that it's "BCBG" in French...
     
  21. Cracker Jack Senior Member

    Thanks Oui. Now that you brought this up, how do I say ''He's got flashy cars.'' It may be a Rolls or a Jag.

    Can I say ''Sa voiture est tape-à l'oeil.''?
     
  22. captain78 New Member

    FRANCE, 76
    french
    "tape-à l'oeil" is a very good one, you can also say : une voiture de "m'as tu vu?" wich means : a"did you see me?" car
     
  23. Cracker Jack Senior Member

    OK. That sounds colloquial. Anyway, flashy, to start with is also colloquial. Thanks a lot.
     

Share This Page