BCS: đubre [was: žubro]

Discussion in 'Other Slavic Languages' started by csicska, Aug 23, 2013.

  1. csicska Senior Member

    hungarian
    Hello. I heard a word "žubro" used in Slavic teenage conversation. Does it mean something vulgar? It sounded so. Thank you.
     
  2. OEDS-KZ Junior Member

    Astana
    Russian - Northern Kazakhstan
    It is not žubro, but đubre.
    http://hjp.novi-liber.hr/

    đȕbre
    đȕbre sr 〈G -ta〉


    1. stajski gnoj [voziti đubre]; đubar
    2. reg. (+ srp.) kruti otpaci iz kućanstva, radionica koji se bacaju kao neupotrebljivi i organizirano odvoze; smeće
    3. pejor. a. ono što ništa ne vrijedi, ono što je za smeće (pokvareni automobil, zahrđali aparat i sl.) b. vrlo loša, karakterno bezvrijedna osoba [đubre jedno; to je jedno đubre]; ološ, smeće


    ✧ tur. gübre ← grč. kópros
     
  3. Duya Senior Member

    Not in WR world
    Whatever
    Đubre literally means 'trash'; when referring to a person, the closest English equivalent is 'scum' or 'scumbag'.
     
  4. csicska Senior Member

    hungarian
    Thank you OEDS-KZ and Duya. But is "đȕbre" pronounced as "žubro"? Because it sounded like that. Also I found these discussions - is it the same as đȕbre? Thank you.


    Bio sam na konceru u domu omladine ... joj... joojjjjjjjjjjjjjjjj samo je falio žubro reke misisipi.. i da sve ode.. u...
    A mog drugara muvala neka cica.... govorila mu.... dovoljno glasno...
    http://blogging4change.net/index.php?option=com_resource&controller=article&article=1577&Itemid=231

    o aš ragavau žubro, žyvieco ir tysko gruntas audioriveriui done. žubras skaniausias. tyskas kažkoks plokštutis.
    http://www.lrytas.lt/-12953756751293111058-p2-3-homoprovincialus-krokuva-nuotraukos.htm
     
  5. OEDS-KZ Junior Member

    Astana
    Russian - Northern Kazakhstan
    Csicska úr,
    Žubor in Croatian means "šum vode koja teče u manjim količinama preko kamenja, ob. u potoku, na vrelu".
    Žubras in Lithuanian means the name of Polish beer Żubr.
     
  6. OEDS-KZ Junior Member

    Astana
    Russian - Northern Kazakhstan
  7. Duya Senior Member

    Not in WR world
    Whatever
    Csicska, it's hard to say what you heard without context. <Đ> in đubre is pronounced quite similar to Hungarian <gy>. In the sentence you quoted above, žubor is indeed misspelled; there, it does mean 'water-sound of Mississipi river', but it's very slangy and tough to decipher otherwise.
     
  8. csicska Senior Member

    hungarian
    Aha. Thanks OEDS-KZ and Duya. :)
     

Share This Page