BCS - što/šta

Discussion in 'Other Slavic Languages' started by qwqwqw, Apr 29, 2013.

  1. qwqwqw Senior Member

    Bayern, D
    Bulgarisch
    Zdravo svima,

    I can't quite understand when you use "što" and when "šta"? Perhaps you could provide a few examples.

    Hvala unapred.
     
    Last edited: Apr 29, 2013
  2. Duya Senior Member

    Not in WR world
    Whatever
    In Bosnian and Serbian, šta is only interrogative pronoun (does not have an antecedent):

    Šta si rekao?

    while što is relative (i.e. has an antecedent, even in questions):

    To što si rekao je tačno.
    Je li tačno ono što si rekao?

    In formal Croatian, što is used in both senses. In Montenegro, usage varies by area; in the littoral, only što is used, but I think that northern dialects distinguish the two.
     
  3. qwqwqw Senior Member

    Bayern, D
    Bulgarisch
    Nice and clear, thank you.
     
  4. TriglavNationalPark

    TriglavNationalPark Senior Member

    Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
    Slovenian (a.k.a. Slovene)
    To draw a parallel with Slovenian again for qwqwqw's benefit, šta seems equivalent to kaj and što seems equivalent to kar (based on Duya's description of the two words' use in Bosnian and Croatian).
     
  5. qwqwqw Senior Member

    Bayern, D
    Bulgarisch
    Right on....
     
  6. qwqwqw Senior Member

    Bayern, D
    Bulgarisch
    But look what I found here: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=2515680&highlight=studenata

    "Dakle, prema Klajnu:
    Sve brašno je pokislo. Brašno je sve užeglo. (Iako Vas niko neće razumeti šta ste hteli da kažete.)"


    Maybe "šta" too can be relative? Am I right in thinking that?
     
  7. Duya Senior Member

    Not in WR world
    Whatever
    Good spot. It is sort of relative here, however, it lacks the antecedent: the whole (near-interrogative) clause [šta ste hteli da kažete] is an argument to verb razumeti. It could be formulated slightly differently:

    Niko neće razumeti to što ste hteli da kažete.

    Above, I inserted a noun phrase to, which now requires što.
     
  8. qwqwqw Senior Member

    Bayern, D
    Bulgarisch
    This makes it a little clearer, thanks.
     

Share This Page