1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

BCS: biti figurica bez žiga

Discussion in 'Other Slavic Languages' started by sesperxes, Apr 22, 2013.

  1. sesperxes

    sesperxes Senior Member

    Burgos (Spain)
    Spanish-Spain
    Dear foreros,

    in a sad song of šaban Bajramović, the singer justifies that his beloved abandoned him because "ja sam figurica bez žiga".

    Is this a set phrase to mean lack of value or what?

    Thanks.
     
  2. slavic_one

    slavic_one Senior Member

    Prague, Czech Republic
    Croatian (štokavski, jekavski)
    In which Šaban's song?
    I know that phrase from one song of one another singer/songwriter and I never heard it anywhere else, so I have never been thinking a lot about it. Could easily be that what you proposed. Literally it means "a little figure without stamp/brand".
     

Share This Page