BCS - Budući...

Discussion in 'Other Slavic Languages' started by qwqwqw, Apr 27, 2013.

  1. qwqwqw Senior Member

    Bayern, D
    Bulgarisch
    "Budući da je reč o romanu o američkom mafijašu pokajniku koji je prebačen u Francusku u okviru Programa za zaštitu svedoka,...

    Samo još jedno pitanje, molim. Što znači gore "budući"?

    Hvala lepa.
     
  2. IiIiIiIi Junior Member

    Budući da je riječ o romanu

    or

    s obzirom da je riječ o romanu

    It both means considering it's about novel
     
    Last edited: Apr 27, 2013
  3. qwqwqw Senior Member

    Bayern, D
    Bulgarisch
    This is very useful to me. Many thanks.
     
  4. slavic_one

    slavic_one Senior Member

    Prague, Czech Republic
    Croatian (štokavski, jekavski)
    Since it is about a novel...
     
  5. qwqwqw Senior Member

    Bayern, D
    Bulgarisch
    I thought it had to do with future tense. It comes up like that in HJP.
     
  6. slavic_one

    slavic_one Senior Member

    Prague, Czech Republic
    Croatian (štokavski, jekavski)
    It has to do with present transgressive of a verb to be. Sometimes it's hard to look up in dictionaries if you don't know what you have to look for, because sometimes two or more (completely) different thing can have same or very similar form in some of their forms.
     
  7. ticegatac New Member

    Serbian
    Given that, whereas, in the light of =budući da
     
  8. Duya Senior Member

    Not in WR world
    Whatever
    To sum up: there are two quite different meanings of lexeme budući, with slightly different accentuation (in standard):

    * bùdūćī, adj. 'future'
    * bùdūći, adv. 'having been'. Your example budući da literally means 'having been that...', which is translated to 'since' or 'considering'
    , as foreros already said.
     

Share This Page