1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

BCS: dobra dva sata

Discussion in 'Other Slavic Languages' started by Bresca, Mar 27, 2013.

  1. Bresca Senior Member

    Dear foreros,

    in the sentence "Odmarao je na drvetu dobra dva sata", what would be the meaning of "dobar"? I understand that the adjective intensifies the length (not 2.00 hours, maybe 2 1/2 hs.), but maybe my intuition isn't correct.

    Translating directly from my language, sentences like "dajte mi samo dobra par minuta", "potrebno je dobra po sata za biti spremno", "do onog sela ima dobra deset kilometara" would be 100% BCS?

    Thanks.
     
  2. Duya Senior Member

    Not in WR world
    Whatever
    Correct. It basically means "I'm not overstating it".

    Yes, all are semantically 100% OK and appropriate, but not grammatically (though it's a toughie, as with all our number agreements): dobar needs to agree with the number, and be in genitive plural:

    dobrih par minuta
    dobrih deset kilometara

    However, I can't really explain:

    dobrih pola sata

    i.e. for some reason pola and četvrt agree with adjective in genitive plural (dobrih, celih, etc.), not in paucal (*dobra, cela).

    P.S. Treba pola sata *za biti spremno is incorrect: you generally can't use preposition+infinitive. Instead, use a dependent clause, da se spremim, or a gerund, za spremanje. We do use za+infinitive on occasion, but only in few fixed (colloquial) expressions: hrana za poneti; Bilo je za očekivati da...
     
  3. Bresca Senior Member

    Sorry for my mistakes: I was more concerned for the word order than for genitives, obviously, plurals!

    Za+infinitive: "trebalo je pola sata za budem spreman" would be OK?
     
    Last edited: Mar 27, 2013
  4. Pajapatak Senior Member

    Belgrade, Serbie
    serbe / Serbian
    Da budem spreman.
    Active voice sounds better: Trebalo mi je pola sata da se spremim.
     

Share This Page