BCS: garniram s/sa garnirungom

Discussion in 'Other Slavic Languages' started by Bresca, Apr 24, 2013.

  1. Bresca Senior Member

    Dear foreros,

    I have two questions about two German (?) loanwords: garnirati and garnirung.

    If "garnirati" is to garnish (to make something more appealing, i.e. u Božic garniram bor, Vesna garnira sobu sa/s mnogo slika...), if I put some kind of garnish to a dish (french fries, tomatoes...), may I say, for instance, that "garniram šniclu s/sa kuhanim krompirima" or "garniram pilav sa peršunom/ s peršinom"? Is this the "usual" verb to say it?

    Is this word (garnirung) used in all BCS-speaking countries? Is there any equivalent word 100% Slavic?


    Thanks.
     
    Last edited: Apr 24, 2013
  2. slavic_one

    slavic_one Senior Member

    Prague, Czech Republic
    Croatian (štokavski, jekavski)
    Usually, dishes are "garniran/a/o" (m./f./n.). You can say "ukrasiti/ukrašavati" or "obložiti/oblagati" instead of "garnirati".
     
  3. Miliu Junior Member

    Madeira
    Portuguese
    There is no local word for "Garnierung"?
     
  4. Duya Senior Member

    Not in WR world
    Whatever
    For dishes, we usually use prilog, although it means more 'side dish' than 'something nicely arranged'. I sense garnirung as rather outdated.
     
  5. slavic_one

    slavic_one Senior Member

    Prague, Czech Republic
    Croatian (štokavski, jekavski)
    I don't know for other countries, but in Croatia (at least in most parts) it's really rarely used (if at all).
     

Share This Page