BCS - gotovo

Discussion in 'Other Slavic Languages' started by qwqwqw, Apr 25, 2013.

  1. qwqwqw Senior Member

    Bayern, D
    Bulgarisch
    "Pa da, plakao je zato što mu je bilo lakše, konačno je mogao da odahne, konačno je sve bilo gotovo."

    Could you please tell me what "gotovo" means in this sentence? Does it mean "to be over"? It's not in the HJP, I looked.

    Hvala unapred.
     
  2. sesperxes

    sesperxes Senior Member

    Burgos (Spain)
    Spanish-Spain
    According to Hrvatski Jezični Portal:

    on je gotov propao je;
    s njim je gotovo on je propao, s njim je završeno;
     
  3. qwqwqw Senior Member

    Bayern, D
    Bulgarisch
  4. sesperxes

    sesperxes Senior Member

    Burgos (Spain)
    Spanish-Spain


    That same page, looking for "gotov", with all the options of the windows of the left side:
    IZVEDENI OBLICI
    OSNOVNI GRAMATIČKI PODACI
    DEFINICIJA
    SINTAGMA
    FRAZEOLOGIJA
    ONOMASTIKA
    ETIMOLOGIJA

    .
     
  5. qwqwqw Senior Member

    Bayern, D
    Bulgarisch
    I see, gotov pulls it up while gotovo does not. Should be going through the text a little slower I guess. Point taken.
     
  6. slavic_one

    slavic_one Senior Member

    Prague, Czech Republic
    Croatian (štokavski, jekavski)
    Yes, gotovo is neuter form of an adjective gotov and it means finished. He finally felt better, because everything was finished (probably some problems).
     

Share This Page