BCS: hajde! hajdemo!

Discussion in 'Other Slavic Languages' started by sesperxes, Oct 24, 2012.

  1. sesperxes

    sesperxes Senior Member

    Burgos (Spain)
    Spanish-Spain
    Dear foreros,

    I'd like to know the difference between these two imperative constructions that translate the English "let's...":


    hajde ručati! (C) /hajde da ručamo! (S) and hajdemo ručati! (C)/hajdemo da ručamo! (S).


    I've heard sometimes "ájmo, napred!" , "ájde, ájde!" (in traffic jams): are these mispronunciations of this imperative?

    Hajmo, hvala!
     
  2. Vanja Senior Member

    Serbian
    Hajdemo da ručamo sounds somehow weird, it's long and complicated in one way, so Hajde da ručamo is more frequent. Hajdemo ručati is correct and could be heard in Serbian as well. In spoken Serbian, Aj/Ajd da ručamo or just Da ručamo is frequent too.

    Hajde ručati, in Serbian could grew more imperative and stress a command than da ručamo. Da ručamo form contains first-person plural, which promote a friendly attitude. Hajde ručati is, normally, clear imperative - you are suggesting eating to someone else (you are not included), and only in some cases it may suggest that you want to eat too. However, Da ručamo means you are included ("let's eat") in the imperative, or, in some cases, you are expressing a command (and you are not necessary included in the action) or a plea, but in a very mild way, using emboldening first-person plural instead of rigid imperative.

    ajde ajde - come on / move, move / up, up / hurry / go, go.....
     
    Last edited: Oct 24, 2012
  3. Милан Senior Member

    Novi Sad, Serbia
    Serbian (Србија)
    Hajde i ajde su standard, a sve ostalo je razgovorno. Pošto mi imamo običaj da skratimo sve što možemo, čak i reči od 4 ili 5 slova, umesto ajde i hajde čuje se: aj, ajd pa čak i ae. Ovo poslednje ae se najčešće koristi u SMS porukama.
     

Share This Page