BCS: If one walks along the street(s)...

Discussion in 'Other Slavic Languages' started by kloie, Dec 18, 2012.

  1. kloie Senior Member

    houston tx
    american english from texas
    How would one say along the street(s) in Serbian and Croatian?
    If one walks along the street(s) one can hear Spanish.

    Thanks in advance
     
    Last edited: Dec 18, 2012
  2. Duya Senior Member

    Not in WR world
    Whatever
    We'd use instrumental case, ulicom/ulicama. Instrumental has this particular use in meanings "along a path": putem, stazom, ulicom, hodnikom, trotoarom, koridorom,...

    This sentence is impersonal, and a bit tricky to translate. We don't have an equivalent of impersonal subject one. I would use 2nd person plural:

    Ako šetate ulicama, možete čuti španski.

    Also, we have impersonal-reflexive constructs, just as Romance languages:

    Ako se šeta ulicama, može se čuti španski.

    which, to me, does not sound good in this case (it's just too impersonal to describe a city's atmosphere). But it is grammatically correct.
     
  3. kloie Senior Member

    houston tx
    american english from texas
    I was almost correct exept i had 2 incorrect words hodati for šetati and za ulicom for s ulicom,ulicama
     
  4. Duya Senior Member

    Not in WR world
    Whatever
    Well, both šetati and hodati are OK here, and translate to walk. Šetati means 'walking for pleasure, wander, stroll', while hodati more emphasises physical aspect of using your feet.
     
  5. Miliu Junior Member

    Madeira
    Portuguese
    Could we say "kad prolaziš ulicama možeš čuti španski"?
     
  6. Duya Senior Member

    Not in WR world
    Whatever
    Yes, that's fine.
     

Share This Page