1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

BCS: insults and gentle gender

Discussion in 'Other Slavic Languages' started by Miliu, Dec 3, 2012.

  1. Miliu Junior Member

    Madeira
    Portuguese
    Dear foreros,

    I've learnt the easiest way of insulting someone is VOCATIVE+JEDAN (lopove jedan! idiote jedan! itd).
    It's not my aim insulting BCS-speaking people as a rule, but if the gender of the victim would be feminine, that "jedan" becomes "jedno"(VOC) or "jedna"(NOM)? (kravo jedna/jedno! glupo jedno/jedna! gusko jedno/jedna! itd.).

    Thanks.
     
  2. Vanja Senior Member

    Serbian
    Oh!
    Idiote usually goes alone. :D
    Lopove jedan or better Lopovčino!

    For female victims is Jedna - kravo jedna!
    Some fem nouns are used to insult a man or a woman - Budalo jedna! Svinjo jedna! Pijanico jedna! Životinjo jedna!
    (and vice versa)

    Glupo jedna/jedno You need a noun in the vocative case, not an adjective
    Glupačo jedna! Glupaku! Glupanderu! Glupčo!

    I guess this is enough :p
     
    Last edited: Dec 3, 2012
  3. Miliu Junior Member

    Madeira
    Portuguese
    Thanks: read, learnt and put in a drawer.
     
  4. Anicetus Senior Member

    Croatian
    To sum up, the vocative case of adjectives, pronouns and numbers is always identical to the nominative. So it's not glupačo *jedno just like it isn't glupane *jedne.
     
  5. natasha2000

    natasha2000 Senior Member

    You can also use "nijedan/nijedna". That's even more insulting. It's like as if you said: you are so pittiful that you are not even ... (what preceded to "nijedan").

    For example, stoko nijedna. (You are so pittiful that you are not even "stoka" -- cattle).. or

    Gusko nijedna (you're so stupid that you are more stupid than a goose)....
     
    Last edited: Dec 26, 2012

Share This Page