1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

BCS: (iz) ispod & (iz) iznad

Discussion in 'Other Slavic Languages' started by sesperxes, Jan 15, 2013.

  1. sesperxes

    sesperxes Senior Member

    Burgos (Spain)
    Spanish-Spain
    Dear foreros,

    when there's no movement, I can say "lopta je ispod kreveta/iznad ormara" and, if I want to translate "I take the ball from under the bed/from above of the cupboard", do I say "uzmem loptu iz ispod kreveta/iz iznad ormara" (with two prepositions juxtaposed), "uzmem loptu da/koja je ispod kreveta/iznad ormara" or, more simply, "uzmem loptu ispod kreveta/iznad ormara"?

    If the latter sentences were correct, how do I indicate that ONLY the ball is under the bed/on the cupboard and not me?

    Thanks.
     
  2. Duya Senior Member

    Not in WR world
    Whatever
    c) is the simplest variant. I don't even see a practical possibility for an ambiguity (there is a verb of action uzeti which makes it unlikely that I'm under the bed), but it would be certainly resolved with b).
     
  3. sesperxes

    sesperxes Senior Member

    Burgos (Spain)
    Spanish-Spain
    OK, sometimes BCS can be even easy! Thanks.
     
  4. Prelatin New Member

    Slovene, BCS
    Allow me to add just one more thing - the preposition of place "iznad" does not sound completely natural in BCS, since it would mean that the ball "floats" above the cupboard. A better way to put it would be "na ormaru", which in turn you can develop into "uzeo je loptu sa ormara
    all the best!
     

Share This Page