BCS: iz/od dana operacije...

Discussion in 'Other Slavic Languages' started by Miliu, Feb 12, 2013.

  1. Miliu Junior Member

    Madeira
    Portuguese
    Dear foreros,

    I'm trying to translate "since the day of his operation, he feels better" and am nailed at the first word!: "Od dana svoje operacije" or "iz dana svoje operacije"?

    Thanks!
     
  2. Duya Senior Member

    Not in WR world
    Whatever
    Od dana.

    We seldom use iz in temporal sense, with a possible exception with idiomatic iz dana u dan 'day in - day out'.
     
  3. Miliu Junior Member

    Madeira
    Portuguese
    Just-in-time thanks! Pozdrav!
     
  4. VelikiMag Senior Member

    Serbian - Montenegro
    The most natural way to put it: Od kako se operisao, osjeća se bolje.
     
  5. Miliu Junior Member

    Madeira
    Portuguese
    "od kako" (since how) and not "od kada" (since when)?
     
  6. Duya Senior Member

    Not in WR world
    Whatever
    Actually, it should be spelled otkako, and represents a single adverb meaning 'since'. There's no such construct as *od kako. However, proper split/joined spelling of idioms/words containing preposition+something is a tricky subject even for native speakers, and Google, admittedly, produces gazillions of hits for "od kako".

    On the other hand, od kada and otkada are both accepted spellings (at least in Serbian orthography).

    All three variants otkako, otkada and od kada are purely synonymous in this sentence.
     
  7. Jeki Junior Member

    Belgrade
    Serbian
    You can even say: Oseća se bolje posle operacije.
     
  8. Vanja Senior Member

    Serbian
    My first association :D
    Od kad(a) sam sršala (complited), mogu da se uvučem u moje omiljene fearmerke.
    Otkako nosim ove farmerke (still actual), osećam se sjajno!
     

Share This Page