1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

BCS - moraću

Discussion in 'Other Slavic Languages' started by qwqwqw, Apr 27, 2013.

  1. qwqwqw Senior Member

    Bayern, D
    Bulgarisch
    "Budući da je reč o romanu o američkom mafijašu pokajniku koji je prebačen u Francusku u okviru Programa za zaštitu svedoka, moraću da se držim doslovnog prevoda..."

    Što znači ovde "moraću"? I will have to?

    Hvala unapred.
     
  2. IiIiIiIi Junior Member

    It means I will need to

    to simple question :)
     
  3. slavic_one

    slavic_one Senior Member

    Prague, Czech Republic
    Croatian (štokavski, jekavski)
    Yes, I'll have to.
    It is future tense of the verb morati (must, have to): morat ću/moraću (Croatian/Serbian).
     
  4. IiIiIiIi Junior Member

    Nije li to isto,i will have to/i will need to?
     
  5. slavic_one

    slavic_one Senior Member

    Prague, Czech Republic
    Croatian (štokavski, jekavski)
    Najbolje ti je pitati na engleskom podforumu. Nije skroz, need to je nešto 'slabiji', iako mislim da u ovome slučaju može oboje ići bez problema.
     
  6. IiIiIiIi Junior Member

    Dobro nema veze,ja sam se ovdje registrovao čisto iz zabave i pritom da poboljšam svoj engleski jer mi nije baš perfektan.Drago mi je šta me ispravljaš,samo nastavi pozz
     
  7. slavic_one

    slavic_one Senior Member

    Prague, Czech Republic
    Croatian (štokavski, jekavski)
    Dobro došao na forum, nadam se da će ti biti od koristi i da ćeš ti biti drugima. :)
     
  8. IiIiIiIi Junior Member

    hvala,probat ću da budem od što veće koristi :)
     
  9. qwqwqw Senior Member

    Bayern, D
    Bulgarisch
    Što znači "što veće"?
     
  10. slavic_one

    slavic_one Senior Member

    Prague, Czech Republic
    Croatian (štokavski, jekavski)
    As big as it gets.
     
  11. qwqwqw Senior Member

    Bayern, D
    Bulgarisch
    That doesn't figure. Could it mean "as much as possible"?
    .............

    I mean my stuff literally. Everything's flat, no puns or jokes. But I do enjoy others' jokes.
     
    Last edited: Apr 27, 2013
  12. slavic_one

    slavic_one Senior Member

    Prague, Czech Republic
    Croatian (štokavski, jekavski)
    No. Veći is comparative of an adjective (veliki). If it was "što je više moguće/što više", that would be "as much as it's possible".
     
  13. qwqwqw Senior Member

    Bayern, D
    Bulgarisch
    Hvala ti na pomoći.
     
  14. slavic_one

    slavic_one Senior Member

    Prague, Czech Republic
    Croatian (štokavski, jekavski)
    Nema na čemu.
     

Share This Page