1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

BCS: nakon što

Discussion in 'Other Slavic Languages' started by qwqwqw, Apr 1, 2013.

  1. qwqwqw Senior Member

    Bayern, D
    Bulgarisch
    "Primjenjuje se politika fer korišćenja: nakon što potrošite 1GB brzina se smanjuje na 128 Kbps" Treba mi vaša pomoc. Can you translate this sentence please? I got all the words but the exact meaning escapes me. I think it means something like "A policy of fair use is applied: after you use 1GB the speed is reduced to 128 Kbps. Hvala.
     
  2. Duya Senior Member

    Not in WR world
    Whatever
    Yes, you got it right.

    As in English, nakon 'after' is a preposition (not a conjunction), so it requires a noun phrase as an complement. One way to make it is gerund:

    Nakon trošenja ~ After spending

    The other way is to use nakon što, which works as a fixed conjunction, and is followed by a verb: you cannot do the same with synonymous *posle što.

    For the 'before' meaning, the symmetric construct is pr(ij)e nego što.
     
  3. qwqwqw Senior Member

    Bayern, D
    Bulgarisch
    Hvala. Is this (pr(ij)e) a difference between Srpski and Montenegrin?
     
  4. Evermind New Member

    "pre" is the Serbian variant and "prije" is used in Montenegro (and it is also used in Serbian, only in another dialect)
     
  5. qwqwqw Senior Member

    Bayern, D
    Bulgarisch
    Yes, we have these variations here too.
     

Share This Page