BCS: nalikuju... ali

Discussion in 'Other Slavic Languages' started by qwqwqw, Apr 1, 2013.

  1. qwqwqw Senior Member

    Bayern, D
    "Bosanski, hrvatski i srpski jezik nalikuju gotovo u potpunosti, ali ljudi će reći da govore tri različita jezika." And also this one, please. Does it mean "look... as if people are said to speak three...". I don't understand the exact meaning of this sentence. Hvala.
  2. Duya Senior Member

    Not in WR world
    Here, nalikovati is used ergatively, meaning 'look alike [each other]'.

    Word for word, unidiomatic translation:

    'Bosnian, Croatian and Serbian look-alike almost in totality, but people will say that [they] speak three different languages.'
  3. qwqwqw Senior Member

    Bayern, D
    Thank you for that, really useful.

Share This Page