1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

BCS: neki čovjek vs čovjek

Discussion in 'Other Slavic Languages' started by Miliu, Apr 18, 2013.

  1. Miliu Junior Member

    Madeira
    Portuguese
    Hello!

    Reading an easy text in Croatian, I've found this sentence:

    "neki brkati čovjek ge je uzeo k sebi i...".

    That "neki čovjek" what information adds to a bare "čovjek", thinking that Croatian has no indefinite articles at all?

    Hvala.
     
  2. slavic_one

    slavic_one Senior Member

    Prague, Czech Republic
    Croatian (štokavski, jekavski)
    Some man. It means that it doesn't matter which man.
     
  3. mmbata

    mmbata Junior Member

    Novi Sad (Vojvodina)
    Serbian & Croatian
    Hi,
    Croatian has no indefinite nor definite articles, but 'neki' (adjectival pronoun) is translated as 'a' > neki čovjek = a man.
    Instead 'neki' we could use 'jedan' > jedan čovjek = one man / a man.
    In English the indefinite article 'a' or 'an' came form of 'one', and the definite article 'the' came form of 'that' and 'this'.
    So, in Croatian 'the man' would be 'taj/ovaj čovjek' (that/this man).

    Regards
     
  4. slavic_one

    slavic_one Senior Member

    Prague, Czech Republic
    Croatian (štokavski, jekavski)
    - Tko ga je uzeo k sebi?
    - Neki čovjek/neki tamo, što ja znam...
     

Share This Page