BCS: ni on ni ona zna/znaju

Discussion in 'Other Slavic Languages' started by sesperxes, Mar 27, 2013.

  1. sesperxes

    sesperxes Senior Member

    Burgos (Spain)
    Spanish-Spain
    Hello foreros,

    when we use the correlative conjunctions "i...i...", "ni...ni..." or "niti...niti...", what's the accordance of the verb?

    I suppose that I can say "ni ti ni ja ne znamo istinu", "ni ti/vi ni Marija ne znate istinu" but in the case of two third persons, what's the good version:

    Ni Ana ni Marko ne zna celu istinu //// ni Ana ni Marko ne znaju celu istinu" (none of both knows, that is, they both don't know)
    I on i ona je za pivo //// i on i ona su za pivo?


    I sada i uvek, hvala.
     
    Last edited: Mar 27, 2013
  2. Pajapatak Senior Member

    Belgrade, Serbie
    serbe / Serbian
    I on i ona su za pivo or Oboje su za pivo (sounds better).
    :)
     
  3. sesperxes

    sesperxes Senior Member

    Burgos (Spain)
    Spanish-Spain
    Same in Spanish, thanks!
     
  4. qwqwqw Senior Member

    Bayern, D
    Bulgarisch
    Does this mean "they both went to get some beer"?
     
  5. Duya Senior Member

    Not in WR world
    Whatever
    wAnt, actually: 'They are both for a beer.'
     
  6. Pajapatak Senior Member

    Belgrade, Serbie
    serbe / Serbian
    Or: They both feel like having a beer.
     
  7. qwqwqw Senior Member

    Bayern, D
    Bulgarisch
    Oh, I see. There had been a question about who wants what.

    Kako se na srpskom kaže "they went to get some beer"?
     
  8. Pajapatak Senior Member

    Belgrade, Serbie
    serbe / Serbian
    If you mean "to buy some beer":
    Otišli su da kupe pivo.
    Or:
    Otišli su po pivo (maybe a bit colloquial, but natural).

    If you mean "to have/drink beer":
    Otišli su na pivo.
     
  9. qwqwqw Senior Member

    Bayern, D
    Bulgarisch
    Hvala. Yes, "buy" is what I mean and I know what you mean. They usually use "get" in this construction.

    Where's the stress on "kako" by the way? A or O?
     
    Last edited: Apr 4, 2013
  10. Pajapatak Senior Member

    Belgrade, Serbie
    serbe / Serbian
    On A: kȁko or kàko (both are correct)
     
  11. Anicetus Senior Member

    Croatian
    It's useful to know that stress is never or almost never on the final syllable in standard BCS. The only exceptions in practice are some loanwords (though in dictionaries even they may be listed with the accent moved to the penultimate syllable).
     
    Last edited: Apr 4, 2013

Share This Page