BCS: otkvačen

Discussion in 'Other Slavic Languages' started by Santanawinds, Aug 24, 2012.

  1. Santanawinds Senior Member

    English - USA
    How would you translate the word "otkvačen" when it refers to people?

    And is "otkvačen" with the V correct? I've always heard it as "otkačen".

    Taj lik je otk(v)ačen.

    free-spirited?
    Spontaneous?
     
  2. Duya Senior Member

    Not in WR world
    Whatever
    I think that weird is the closest translation, both in meaning and connotation. Alternatively, eccentric or crazy.

    HJP lists both otkačiti and otkvačiti, but assigns the metaphoric meaning only to the former. I sense otkvačen as chiefly Croatian form, but I've never heard it used for a person, even in Croatia. Croatian foreros could tell better.
     
  3. DenisBiH

    DenisBiH Senior Member

    It seems the two of us keep getting into slang disagreements these days. :D The meanings Santanawinds suggested (free-spirited, spontaneous) are closer to my understanding of otkačen. Or rather, otkačen does mean crazy or weird or eccentric, but usually in a good way.

    The degree above otkačen would probably be lud k'o struja or some such. And above that puk'o k'o kokica/tromblon. Only the last one would merit a visit to a therapist IMHO. :D
     
    Last edited: Aug 24, 2012
  4. Duya Senior Member

    Not in WR world
    Whatever
    OK, I agree. I forgot to add that detail :D.
     

Share This Page