BCS - pokretano

Discussion in 'Other Slavic Languages' started by qwqwqw, Apr 27, 2013.

  1. qwqwqw Senior Member

    Bayern, D
    Bulgarisch
    "Vidim da je ovo pitanje već pokretano na forumu, ali niko nije ponudio rešenje na srpskom ili hrvatskom."

    Zdravo svima. What does "pokretano" mean here? I looked it up in on the HJP website but it has to do with movement and that doesn't figure in this sentence.

    Hvala unapred.
     
  2. slavic_one

    slavic_one Senior Member

    Prague, Czech Republic
    Croatian (štokavski, jekavski)
    Adj. pokrenut - started. So the topic about that question was already "started".
     
  3. qwqwqw Senior Member

    Bayern, D
    Bulgarisch
    Thank you, that was fast.
     
  4. Duya Senior Member

    Not in WR world
    Whatever
    More precisely: it's passive participle for pokretati, which is imperfective/iterative pair of pokrenuti.
     
  5. qwqwqw Senior Member

    Bayern, D
    Bulgarisch
    I was actually wandering about that. I found "pokrenuti" but the spelling difference bothered me a little. Now I know. Hvala lepa.
     
  6. slavic_one

    slavic_one Senior Member

    Prague, Czech Republic
    Croatian (štokavski, jekavski)
    I am sorry, Duya is right. It's passive! Pokretan can also be an adjective, but in different context, and neuter form is pokretno.
     
  7. qwqwqw Senior Member

    Bayern, D
    Bulgarisch
    Sorry.
     

Share This Page