BCS: pred/ispred vs nasuprot

Discussion in 'Other Slavic Languages' started by Miliu, Jan 8, 2013.

  1. Miliu Member

    Dear foreros,

    when I want to say that something is phisically facing another thing (that it's not only "before", but right in front of it: the hotel is in front of the station; you are keeping the map in front of your eyes but you can't find the National Museum!), must I use pred+str/ispred+gen or nasuprot+dat?

    I've seen this last preposition (nasuprot) used only in the figured sense that indicates a degree of contrast between opinions ( Nasuprot onom što ste uslovljeni da mislite..., nasuprot globalizaciji dominacije...) and also in a more phisical situation of being sitting in front of someone (Zvonko sedeo je nasuprot Mileni), but I can't find it used in other contexts.

  2. Vanja Senior Member

    nasuprot - "confronting", opposed.... (okrenuto jedno naspram drugog)
    pred - just in front of your nose
    ispred - in front of
  3. Duya Senior Member

    Not in WR world
    With physical objects, you would use nasuprot to imply that there is something separating them, i.e. they are on opposite sides of something: a street, a river, a table. Preposition naspram has a similar meaning and is more frequently used in that, physical sense than nasuprot.

Share This Page