BCS: ruski cirkus i ruska kola

Discussion in 'Other Slavic Languages' started by Bresca, Mar 15, 2013.

  1. Bresca Senior Member

    Hello!

    I've recently heard these two expressions in Serbian:

    To trošiti kao ruska kola and to izgleda kao ruski cirkus.

    I suppose that the first one means that the car expends a lot (like a Moskvić or a Lada, I guess), but my experience with Russian circuses is very limited: what does it mean that something seems a Russian circus?

    Thanks
     
  2. Duya Senior Member

    Not in WR world
    Whatever
    To be honest, I don't know. The comparison with Russian car is rather common, but this is the first one I hear about Russian circus. Sounds as if the author coined it ad hoc, and intention must be deduced from context. As far as I know, Russian circuses look pretty much like Western ones.
     
  3. marco_2 Senior Member

    Poland
    Polish
    I don't know the meaning of the expression ruski cirkus in Serbian but in Polish we have an ironic expression: to jest ruski cyrk: było - nie ma which means that someone shows you some primitive trick in order to deceive or to impress you, but you can easily reveal it. Maybe it helps.
     
  4. mmbata

    mmbata Junior Member

    Novi Sad (Vojvodina)
    Serbian & Croatian
    Hola Bresca,
    trošiti kao ruska kola = gastarse mucho
    ruski cirkus = ser miserable, desgraciado, sin brillo
    Saludos
     

Share This Page