BCS: skoro

Discussion in 'Other Slavic Languages' started by qwqwqw, Apr 1, 2013.

  1. qwqwqw Senior Member

    Bayern, D
    Bulgarisch
    "Kinez iz Pekinga i jedan Kinez iz Šangaja skoro da se ne razumeju, ali smatraju da govore istim jezikom." Could you tell me what that means? Does it mean "recently didn't agree", or perhaps "almost don't agree"? Hvala.
     
  2. Duya Senior Member

    Not in WR world
    Whatever
    ...almost don't understand each other...

    The word for 'agree' is usually 'slagati se/složiti se'.
     
  3. qwqwqw Senior Member

    Bayern, D
    Bulgarisch
    So what does the second part mean, the language following the comma?
     
  4. Duya Senior Member

    Not in WR world
    Whatever
    Literally, 'but [they] consider that [they] speak [with the] same language'.
     
  5. qwqwqw Senior Member

    Bayern, D
    Bulgarisch
    Hvala lepa.
     

Share This Page