1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

BCS: To mu dođe ovo

Discussion in 'Other Slavic Languages' started by qwqwqw, Apr 5, 2013.

  1. qwqwqw Senior Member

    Bayern, D
    Bulgarisch
  2. Duya Senior Member

    Not in WR world
    Whatever
    It's rather colloquial expression for "Is this it?". A bit more literally, it means "It comes to this?".
     
  3. qwqwqw Senior Member

    Bayern, D
    Bulgarisch
    Is "dođe" a verb? It doesn't come up in the online dictionaries I use.
     
  4. Duya Senior Member

    Not in WR world
    Whatever
    It's 3rd person sg. present of doći 'come'.
     
  5. Miliu Junior Member

    Madeira
    Portuguese
    3rd singular person of indicative of verb doći (irregular): dođem, dođeš, dođe...
     
  6. qwqwqw Senior Member

    Bayern, D
    Bulgarisch
    So I understand this phrase to mean "this is what came to him (to translate)" or a bit more colorfully, "this is what he got hit with"? I am right?
     
  7. Duya Senior Member

    Not in WR world
    Whatever
    Literally, yes. But I can't really explain the role of mu in that sentence, at least not in simple terms. It's sort of dummy pronoun or intensifier. It's not a good sentence for a learner to deal with.
     
  8. qwqwqw Senior Member

    Bayern, D
    Bulgarisch
    I understand the "mu" part. Hvala lijepa.
     

Share This Page