BCS: To mu dođe ovo

Discussion in 'Other Slavic Languages' started by qwqwqw, Apr 5, 2013.

  1. qwqwqw Senior Member

    Bayern, D
    Bulgarisch
  2. Duya Senior Member

    Not in WR world
    Whatever
    It's rather colloquial expression for "Is this it?". A bit more literally, it means "It comes to this?".
     
  3. qwqwqw Senior Member

    Bayern, D
    Bulgarisch
    Is "dođe" a verb? It doesn't come up in the online dictionaries I use.
     
  4. Duya Senior Member

    Not in WR world
    Whatever
    It's 3rd person sg. present of doći 'come'.
     
  5. Miliu Member

    Madeira
    Portuguese
    3rd singular person of indicative of verb doći (irregular): dođem, dođeš, dođe...
     
  6. qwqwqw Senior Member

    Bayern, D
    Bulgarisch
    So I understand this phrase to mean "this is what came to him (to translate)" or a bit more colorfully, "this is what he got hit with"? I am right?
     
  7. Duya Senior Member

    Not in WR world
    Whatever
    Literally, yes. But I can't really explain the role of mu in that sentence, at least not in simple terms. It's sort of dummy pronoun or intensifier. It's not a good sentence for a learner to deal with.
     
  8. qwqwqw Senior Member

    Bayern, D
    Bulgarisch
    I understand the "mu" part. Hvala lijepa.
     

Share This Page

Loading...