BCS: to se i ja pitam!

Discussion in 'Other Slavic Languages' started by sesperxes, Mar 7, 2013.

  1. sesperxes

    sesperxes Senior Member

    Burgos (Spain)
    Spanish-Spain
    Dear foreros,

    would it be correct to reformulate this sentence with the following ones?

    To se takođe(r) ja pitam
    To ja takođe(r) se pitam
    To i ja se pitam
    To se pitam takođe(r) ja
    To se pitam i ja

    Thanks.
     
  2. Jeki Junior Member

    Belgrade
    Serbian
    You can not say : To ja takođe(r) se pitam, To i ja se pitam. The word order is not good.

    Other sentences are more or less acceptable, although I would not use them spontaneously.
    I would say: To se i ja pitam or I ja se to pitam (or To se pitam i ja, why not).
     
  3. Lanmi New Member

    Serbian - Serbia
    More specifically, these two violate Wackerangel's law which applies in many Indo-European languages (in Slavic, among others). It states that clitics come second in the phrase, and since "se" is a clitic and "i" and "ja" aren't, they can't come second. It's one of the few persistent syntax rules.
     
  4. Vanja Senior Member

    Serbian
    To se takođe(r) ja pitam - I wonder the same thing

    To ja takođe(r) se pitam - the same meaning, but wit unusual word order possible only.... in songs maybe... to have an artistic effect or such
    To i ja se pitam :cross:


    To se pitam takođe(r) ja and To se pitam i ja - this also sounds like a line from a song. The same meaning - I wonder the same thing


    I ja se to pitam
    I ja se pitam isto
    Isto pitanje mi prolazi kroz glavu...

    And the other meaning:
    I ja se pitam - This decision concerns me as well, I should be asked too when deciding, I should be/am included too in decision making process...in that sense.
     
  5. Johnny Milutinović

    Johnny Milutinović New Member

    Serbia
    Serbian
    In Serbian, we would also say:

    То се и ја питам.
     
  6. Johnny Milutinović

    Johnny Milutinović New Member

    Serbia
    Serbian
    In Serbian, we would also say:

    То се и ја питам.
     

Share This Page