1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

BCS - tog / kod

Discussion in 'Other Slavic Languages' started by qwqwqw, Apr 28, 2013.

  1. qwqwqw Senior Member

    Bayern, D
    Bulgarisch
    "Moguće da je u pitanju nekakvo poopćenje tog na+akuzativ među nekim govornicima/govorima..."

    Još jedno pitanje, molim. Što znači "tog" gore?

    Hvala.
     
  2. slavic_one

    slavic_one Senior Member

    Prague, Czech Republic
    Croatian (štokavski, jekavski)
    Genitive case of the pronoun "taj".
     
  3. IiIiIiIi Junior Member

    Ne idi kod tog čovjeka

    Auto od tog čovjeka

    Idem u školu kod tog bezobraznog učitelja

    Idem pokupiti tog tvojeg prijatelja
     
  4. qwqwqw Senior Member

    Bayern, D
    Bulgarisch


    Što pa znači "kod" ovde? With?
     
    Last edited: Apr 28, 2013
  5. slavic_one

    slavic_one Senior Member

    Prague, Czech Republic
    Croatian (štokavski, jekavski)
    Ovdje ima značenje "to" - Don't go to that man. I'm going to school to (see/speak with) that rude professor.
     
  6. IiIiIiIi Junior Member

    Idem kod tvog učitelja-I am going to your teacher

    Ne idi kod njega-Dont go to him

    Idem kod prijatelja-i am going to a friend

    Jučer sam bio kod njega-Yesterday i have been at his house

    Razgovarali smo kod kuće-we speaked at home


    Here is some examples,my english is not so good so i explained it how much i could :)
     
  7. qwqwqw Senior Member

    Bayern, D
    Bulgarisch
    Hvala vam oboma.
     
  8. qwqwqw Senior Member

    Bayern, D
    Bulgarisch
    A little help with your English, which gets the job done nicely.
     
  9. IiIiIiIi Junior Member

    Thanks,i hope you will continue to correct my mistakes so i can learn it better.That's why i am here :)
     
  10. TriglavNationalPark

    TriglavNationalPark Senior Member

    Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
    Slovenian (a.k.a. Slovene)
    Because I know you are also studying Slovenian:

    BCS: tog = Slovenian: tega
     
  11. qwqwqw Senior Member

    Bayern, D
    Bulgarisch
    Yes, thanks much.
     
  12. TriglavNationalPark

    TriglavNationalPark Senior Member

    Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
    Slovenian (a.k.a. Slovene)
    Oh, and as for kod:

    BCS: kod = Slovenian: k (when the meaning is "to") or pri (when the meaning is "at")
     
  13. qwqwqw Senior Member

    Bayern, D
    Bulgarisch
    Your thought is much appreciated.

    Šta bih ja bez vas svi.
     
    Last edited: Apr 29, 2013
  14. slavic_one

    slavic_one Senior Member

    Prague, Czech Republic
    Croatian (štokavski, jekavski)
     
  15. qwqwqw Senior Member

    Bayern, D
    Bulgarisch
    I went for "svima" first.
     
  16. slavic_one

    slavic_one Senior Member

    Prague, Czech Republic
    Croatian (štokavski, jekavski)
    You can't say "što bih ja bez svima". Svima is dative, and you need genitive case.
     
  17. Duya Senior Member

    Not in WR world
    Whatever
    Cases agreeing with prepositions pretty much have to be learned by heart. There's not much inner logic here.

    http://basic-croatian.blogspot.com

    has some nice overviews on the subject. I recommend the site, for its unorthodox yet systematic approach to learning.
     
  18. slavic_one

    slavic_one Senior Member

    Prague, Czech Republic
    Croatian (štokavski, jekavski)
    There are always case questions that can be very helpfull, but I still don't know how non-Slavic lng speaker can apply those questions.
     
  19. PhilipPirrip New Member

    Dalmatia/Croatia
    Croatian
    Except that it is "ići k" and "biti kod". Thus: "Ne idi k tom čovjeku", etc.
     
  20. qwqwqw Senior Member

    Bayern, D
    Bulgarisch
    But I found this on a Serbian website: A da odeš kod urologa? Maybe "kod" is another, more relaxed way to say the same thing. Maybe she is not entirely wrong.
     
  21. slavic_one

    slavic_one Senior Member

    Prague, Czech Republic
    Croatian (štokavski, jekavski)
    It is very common, both in Croatian and Serbian, to use "gdje?/gde?/...?" instead of "kamo?" and "kuda?" (including answers to those questions).
     

Share This Page