1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

BCS - would like to know

Discussion in 'Other Slavic Languages' started by qwqwqw, May 12, 2013.

  1. qwqwqw Senior Member

    Bayern, D
    Bulgarisch
    Dobar dan,

    Kako se na BCSM kaže "I would like to know..."? Ja bih želil da znam/znati... ili možda samo ja bih da znam?

    Unaprijed hvala.
     
    Last edited: May 12, 2013
  2. slavic_one

    slavic_one Senior Member

    Prague, Czech Republic
    Croatian (štokavski, jekavski)
    Želio/Htio bih znati./ Želio/Hteo bih da znam.
     
  3. Vanja Senior Member

    Serbian
    Ja bih želeo/la da znam....
    Voleo/la bih da znam...
    Hteo/la bih da znam....

    or želeo/voleo/hteo bih znati...

    (ja bih da znam - not impossible tho)
     
  4. qwqwqw Senior Member

    Bayern, D
    Bulgarisch
    That's how I saw it in a news piece. Thought it might be a mistake.
     
  5. Duya Senior Member

    Not in WR world
    Whatever
    It's sort of shorthand to drop "volio/želio" (but it must be followed by da+present, not an infinitive):

    Ja bih da plešem ~ Pleše mi se 'I feel like dancing'
     
  6. qwqwqw Senior Member

    Bayern, D
    Bulgarisch
    Oh, so one can't use this in a formal letter like for example "I would like to know your office hours". It means "feel like knowing" rather than "would like to know". This is good to know. Thank you.
     
  7. itreius Senior Member

    Assembly
    Could you give the context? I'm asking because for me the above meaning (I would like to know) is unnatural and because it might have meant something completely different depending on the sentence. I'd always interpret it as I would if I knew (i.e. Ja bih da znam kako -> I would if I knew how).
     
  8. qwqwqw Senior Member

    Bayern, D
    Bulgarisch
    "Zovem se... i ja bih da znam kako stvari funkcionišu. Mašine, planete, ljudsko tijelo, ljudski um, društvo, prirodne sile, svijet sve... Nemam i vjerovatno nikad neću imati sve odgovore, ali to me ne sprječava da pitam“
     
  9. itreius Senior Member

    Assembly
    Oh, that is indeed the meaning that's being discussed in this thread. I didn't know it was common. Sorry for derailing.
     
  10. qwqwqw Senior Member

    Bayern, D
    Bulgarisch
    You mean "feel like" rather than "would like to"?
     
  11. itreius Senior Member

    Assembly
    The sentence you copy-pasted has the "right" meaning, the one Vanja mentioned and the one you were asking for (would like to know).
     
  12. Duya Senior Member

    Not in WR world
    Whatever
    I was the one who introduced 'I feel like' into perspective. However, it was a broad statement and should be put in context: I feel like knowing is not really a meaningful statement in any language, is it? Thus, the only sensible reading of Ja bih da znam is 'I'd like to know'.
     
  13. qwqwqw Senior Member

    Bayern, D
    Bulgarisch
    That's true. I just wanted to be sure.
    ................

    Thank you all for your help. So long.
     
    Last edited: May 13, 2013

Share This Page