1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Be careful with / of

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by baayja, Dec 17, 2005.

  1. baayja New Member

    spain
    Hello everyone, I am new here. My debuting question is the topic´s one: ¿wich one is correct? ¿are both correct?.

    Thanks for your help
     
  2. katherinelp Junior Member

    Paris, France
    English, England - Peru, spanish
    They are indeed both correct, for example:

    'Be careful with the hot plates' and in many children's stories 'be careful of the big bad wolf'.

    Note that you can use 'beware of' instead of 'be careful of', i.e. 'beware of the dog'

    Hope that helps
     
  3. G Sanchez

    G Sanchez Senior Member

    Atlanta, Georgia
    USA, English, Mexican descent
    Be careful with the: a mi significa que Ud. va a usar algo; be careful with the knife (cuchillo), be careful with the scissors (tijeras)

    Be careful of the: a mi significa que algo va a acercarle literalmente o figuramente, y debe Ud. cuidarse; Be careful of the Stock Market, be careful of men with flowers, be careful of broken glass...
     
  4. jacinta Senior Member

    California
    USA English
    O si estás llevando algo en las manos, se dice "Careful with that!"

    "Be careful with the baby!"
    Be careful with my car. It´s brand new."
    Be careful with your money.
    Be careful when you cross the street.
    Be careful when you do your test.
    Be careful with handing out compliments freely.
    Creo que en conversación normal, se dice más "Be careful with..." o nada más "Be careful".

    Con "of" creo que se dice más "Beware".
    Beware of strangers.
    Beware of dogs.
    Beware of drugs.
     
  5. Mydelight Senior Member

    Spanish-Spain
    Y si quiero decir "debemos tener cuidado con los niños, que no pases demasiado tiempo delante del ordenador", por ejemplo? No los tenemos en brazos y tampoco se trata de cuidarnos de ellos porque sean peligrosos. En este caso, qué preposición usaríamos?
    Gracias
     
  6. JennyTW Senior Member

    Córdoba, Spain
    English - UK
    Pues aquí no usaríamos preposición. Lo natural sería; "You have to be careful that (the) children don't spend too much time in front of the computer.
     
  7. Mydelight Senior Member

    Spanish-Spain
    Gracias :)
     

Share This Page