be evidence that (something) is or will be said

Discussion in 'English Only' started by VikNikSor, Mar 9, 2013.

  1. VikNikSor

    VikNikSor Senior Member

    Russian
    (American idioms)

    Should I read this phrase in bold as
    be evidence that something is or will be said
    or
    be evidence that something is said or will be said ?
    As far as I understand, this phrase has to do with the second example. That means:
    The crumbs on the shirt are evidence of what I'm talking about
    (I'm talking about stealing the cookie jar).
    If so, I think it should be: be evidence that something was done
    or
    be evidence of what is said or will be said.
    But I cannot get at the meaning of the phrase "be evidence that (something) is or will be said" in this context.

    Thank you.
     
    Last edited: Mar 9, 2013
  2. Parla Senior Member

    New York City
    English - US
    Of the four sample sentences you list, only the third and fourth are right in my opinion. (I'm not clear if you wrote them or you copied them from somewhere, but my opinion stands.) The first should be "bodes ill for the picnic" and the second should be something entirely different, like "give you away".
     
  3. VikNikSor

    VikNikSor Senior Member

    Russian
    I've copied this from my computer program, but here is the online version:
    http://www.english-slang.com/eng/american/i_s/7443-speak-for
    http://www.english-slang.com/eng/american
     
  4. VikNikSor

    VikNikSor Senior Member

    Russian
    Let's say that the corrected version of the sentence looks like this:
    Who robbed the cookie jar? The crumbs on your shirt give you away, Billy. :)

    Then, could you tell me, in this case, does what I wrote in #1 have any sense ?
     
    Last edited: Mar 10, 2013
  5. VikNikSor

    VikNikSor Senior Member

    Russian
    Could you tell me what be evidence that (smth) is or will be said (in the given context) means? Is this phrase grammatically correct ?
    I would say:
    be evidence that something was done
    be evidence of what is said or will be said / be evidence of what someone is saying

    Or maybe I haven't misunderstood it.

    Thank you.
     

Share This Page