1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Be true unto yourself.

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by Au101, Sep 16, 2008.

  1. Au101 Senior Member

    London
    England, English (UK)
    Hi there, I was wondering if any of you could translate the following traditional advice into your own language. If your language is not written in the Latin/Roman alphabet (i.e. is written with a different script) please use that script, so far as you are capable of doing so.

    "Be true unto yourself."

    For those of you who are unfamiliar with the term, it means "be who you are, don't try and be someone who you are not. Identitify who you are abd what you want and go for it."

    Thanks.
     
  2. mcg_on New Member

    Spanish - Canary Islands
    Sé tú mismo.
     
  3. jazyk Senior Member

    Brno, Česká republika
    Brazílie, portugalština
    In Portuguese:

    Using tu: Sê verdadeiro contigo mesmo.

    Using você: Seja verdadeiro consigo mesmo.
     
  4. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    Also: Sê fiel a ti. :)
     
  5. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    Hungarian: Légy önmagad!
     
  6. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    Czech Buď sám sebou!
     
  7. Perseas Senior Member

    Athen
    Griechisch
    Greek:
    Να είσαι ο εαυτός σου! /na 'ise o eaf'tos su/
    (= Be yourself)
     
  8. bibax Senior Member

    Czech
    It varies with the grammatical number and gender, of course (sg. buď sám/sama/samo sebou, pl. buďte sami/samy/sama sebou).

    However I doubt that "Be true unto yourself." means exactly the same as "be who you are, don't try and be someone who you are not".

    In Czech we commonly say (masc. sing.):

    Buď sám sebou. = Be yourself.
    Buď k sobě upřímný. Buď upřímný sám k sobě. = Be frank/honest/sincere with yourself.
    Nelži sám sobě. = Don't lie to yourself.
     
  9. jana.bo99

    jana.bo99 Senior Member

    Slovenia
    Cro, Slo
    In my case is that: "be true to yourself", more logical.

    Slovenian:
    Biti zvest samemu sebi

    Croatian:
    Biti vjeran sam sebi

    German:
    Ehrlich sein zu sich selbst

    The last is not sure, is the right.
     
  10. arielipi Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    Hebrew:
    תהיה מי שאתה
    tihiye mi she'ata - be who you are

    תהיה אמיתי
    tihiye amiti - be real[=true]
     
  11. mataripis

    mataripis Senior Member

    The word "tawo" now written as Tao(h) means also "be real who you are". So in straight Tagalog, it is clear to say it "Maging Tao ka". This word is related to "matuwid" (righteousness) and possibly derived from aramaic symbol read as (Tav).note: this expression is not common to most Filipinos, i heard this to Tagalog elders long time ago when talking to someone trying to hide the truth or pretending his/her identity.This may hurt the feelings of the pretenders.
     
    Last edited: Apr 1, 2013

Share This Page