1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Beamer in the shop? / Beemer

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by сольнишко, Sep 16, 2012.

  1. сольнишко

    сольнишко Senior Member

    Italian
    Ciao a tutti e buona domenica.

    Qualcuno ha idea di cosa significhi questa frase?
    Si tratta di un dialogo tra due amiche.
    Una ha appena ricevuto una Jeep come regalo per il diploma dai genitori.

    I stopped near the entrance and hopped out.
    “Nice ride.” Paige smiled as she checked out the Jeep. “Beamer in the shop?”
    “Beamer’s with the parents.”

    Ho letto che "Beamer" può essere un modo per indicare una BMW, ma in questo caso stiamo parlando di una Jeep Wrangler. Quindi c'è qualcosa che mi sfugge...

    Grazie!
     
    Last edited: Sep 16, 2012
  2. joanvillafane Senior Member

    U.S., New Jersey
    U.S. English
    "in the shop" means at the mechanic's
    So is he driving a Jeep because the parents gave him a new car and kept the "Beamer" (BMW) for themselves?
     
  3. Lorena1970 Senior Member

    Italy, Italiano
    Magari è un'ipotesi fantasiosa, ma non è che lei possedeva precedentemente una BMW, e l'amica chiede se quella è adesso nel negozio (ovvero è stata scambiata con la Jeep) e lei risponde che adesso la usano i genitori..........? Mah....Ho provato!
     
  4. сольнишко

    сольнишко Senior Member

    Italian
    I genitori avevano una Volvo e un SUV, di cui però non è specificata la marca...
     
  5. Lorena1970 Senior Member

    Italy, Italiano
    Però ora la traduzione mi pare chiara:
    "La BMW è dal meccanico?"
    "La BMW è coi genitori"
    No?
     
  6. Mary49

    Mary49 Senior Member

    Padova
    Italian
    Può essere un nome proprio di persona? Azzardo...
     
  7. Rival Senior Member

    English - UK

    Joan is right -- "in the shop" means "in the mechanic's workshop" (workshop = officina) -- and in the context of cars, Beamer = BMW.
    .
     
  8. GavinW Senior Member

    Italy
    British English
    This is the only logical inference. I think we will discover that Beamer is indeed a character in the book or story. I think it's an American nickname, I've never really known, but I'm familiar with its use as a name of some kind. Nothing to do with cars. Paige has simply (and suddenly) switched the topic of conversation to ask where Beamer is.
     

Share This Page