1. NEMATSIE New Member

    spanish
    the song kiss me of sixpence none the richer is kind of confusing, can you make me a traslation? so what does it means bearded barley? moonlit floor? milky twilight?
     
  2. danishka Senior Member

    Madrid
    US/Spain English/Spanish
    moonlit floor= el suelo alumbrado por la luna
    milky twilight= twilight es la parte del atardecer justo antes de hacerse de noche(el crepúsculo) y milky es lechoso. Se referirá a que en esa hora del día se ve todo un poco borroso, difuminado.
    bearded barley= una clase de cebada que tiene como si fueran bigotes.

    Y por cierto, unas correcciones:
    The song "Kiss Me" by Sixpence None the Richer.
    Can you translate it for me?
    What does bearded barley mean?
     
  3. NEMATSIE New Member

    spanish
    thank you a lot, have a nice day!!!
     
  4. Erik 182 Senior Member

    Hungary
    Hungarian
    Hey there,

    and can somebody give me a syn for bearded barley (in English) ?

    Cheers
     
  5. Geo.

    Geo. Senior Member

    West of So'ton, Hants
    UK English (SE England)
    I think the botanist’s name for ‘bearded barley’ is ‘hordeum hexastichon, whereas (ordinary) barley is ‘hordeum vulgare’. I don’t suppose that’s much help, but it seems to me there’s another colloquial term six-row barley (or ‘six-sided barley) because common barley (‘two-row barley’) only has two columns (rows) of grain (or ‘barley corns’) growing up the end of the stalk that forms the ear, but an ear of six-sided barley is heavier with more barley corns because there are six columns (rows) in the ear ... and each column has a whisker-like strand of barley silk for each grain, hence its beardedappearance. (In German it would be „Sechszeilige Gerste“ expressing the same idea as the colloquial, (I cited), as well as the Latin term).

    (Once a farm-boy ... always a farm-boy).

    They say a picture is worth a thousand words:-
    (Por favor, perdóname por escrito en Inglés, pero yo no hablo español).
     
    Last edited: Mar 19, 2011
  6. argusholz New Member

    SPANISH ARGENTINA
    it is much more simple than what it seems You are just using the adjectives in the wrong way
    Here is my translation for that song into spanish

    bearded barley cebada Es una variedad que tiene más largas las barbas del grano
    SIXPENCE NONE THE RICHER - Kiss me BESAME

    Kiss me, BESAME
    out of the bearded barley FUERA DE LA BARBUDA CEBADA
    nightly, NOCTURNAMENTE
    beside the green, green grass AL LADO DEL VERDE VERDE PASTO
    swing, swing, BAILÁ, BAILÁ,
    swing the spinning step, BAILÁ EL PASO GIRATORIO,
    you wear those shoes and I will wear that dress. USÁ ESOS ZAPATOS Y YO USARÉ ESE VESTIDO
    Oh, kiss me OH, BESAME

    beneath the milky twilight, BAJO EL CREPÚSCULO LÁCTEO
    lead me GUIÁME
    out on the moonlit floor, FUERA POR EL SUELO ILUMINADO POR LA LUNA
    lift your open hand LEVANTÁ TU MANO ABIERTA
    strike up the band INICIÁ LA BANDA
    and make the fireflies dance silver moon's sparkling. Y HACÉ A LAS LUCIÉRNAGAS BAILAR CHISPAS DE LUNA PLATEADA
    So kiss me. ASÍ QUE BESAME

    Kiss me BESAME
    down by the broken tree house, ABAJO JUNTO A LA CASA ROTA DEL ÁRBOL
    swing me HAMACAME
    upon its hanging tire SOBRE SU NEUMÁTICO COLGANTE
    Bring, bring, TRAE, TRAE,
    bring your flowered hat TRAE TU SOMBRERO CON FLORES
    We'll take the trail marked on your father's map. TOMAREMOS LA SENDA MARCADO EN EL MAPA DE TU PADRE

    Oh, kiss me OH, BESAME
    beneath the milky twilight, BAJO EL CREPÚSCULO LÁCTEO
    lead me GUIÁME
    out on the moonlit floor, FUERA POR EL SUELO ILUMINADO POR LA LUNA
    lift your open hand LEVANTÁ TU MANO ABIERTA
    strike up the band INICIÁ LA BANDA
    and make the fireflies dance silver moon's sparkling. Y HACÉ A LAS LUCIÉRNAGAS BAILAR CHISPAS DE LUNA PLATEADA
    So kiss me. ASÍ QUE BESAME
    Oh, kiss me OH, BESAME
    beneath the milky twilight, BAJO EL CREPÚSCULO LÁCTEO
    lead me GUIÁME
    out on the moonlit floor, FUERA POR EL SUELO ILUMINADO POR LA LUNA
    lift your open hand LEVANTÁ TU MANO ABIERTA
    strike up the band INICIÁ LA BANDA
    and make the fireflies dance silver moon's sparkling. Y HACÉ A LAS LUCIÉRNAGAS BAILAR CHISPAS DE LUNA PLATEADA
    So kiss me. ASÍ QUE BESAME

    Aviso que está traducida para la variedad argentina
     

Share This Page