1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

beats the shit out of me

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by camilla1981, Nov 30, 2009.

  1. camilla1981 New Member

    italian
    Ho sentito questa frase alla fine del film The Ugly Truth...
    Qualcuno sa dirmi che cosa significa?
    Grazie.
     
  2. stella_maris_74

    stella_maris_74 Mod About Chocolate

    Rome
    Italian - Italy
  3. camilla1981 New Member

    italian
    Ciao e grazie del consiglio!
    Allora il dialogo nel film è questo:

    Lei: you're in love with me... why?
    Lui: a piece of shit out of me... but I am.

    Così ha più senso?

    Ho pensato che, visto il contesto del film e della conversazione, potrebbe significare una cosa come "non ne ho la più pallida idea" oppure "magari lo sapessi"... che ne dici?
     
    Last edited: Nov 30, 2009
  4. Tonza Senior Member

    Chicago, US
    English - U.S.
    Instead of "a piece of..." it almost certainly should be "[it] beats the :warn:shit out of me", which means as you suspected, "Non ne ho la più pallida idea".
     
  5. camilla1981 New Member

    italian
    Thanks!!!
    In fact I watched it again and you're right, it is "beats the shit out of me", which actually seems to have many different meanings and one of these is "non ne ho la più pallida idea", or maybe, in a more vulgar translation, "bella domanda del cazzo"
    Thanks again!
     
  6. europefranc

    europefranc Senior Member

    London
    Italian
    Hello :)

    It gives the definition here, (Aussie expression then?) so "Non ne ho la piu' pallida idea definetly fits :thumbsup:
    I also saw "beats the living shit out of me" :warn: Any difference in the meaning?

    europefranc
     
  7. Tonza Senior Member

    Chicago, US
    English - U.S.
    No, just more "colorful"! :)
     
  8. europefranc

    europefranc Senior Member

    London
    Italian
    Thank you Tonza :)
    More Australian also, then?

    europefranc
     
  9. Tonza Senior Member

    Chicago, US
    English - U.S.
    No, definitely American as well. Perhaps Pan-Anglophone? ;)
     
  10. Odysseus54

    Odysseus54 Mod huc mod illuc

    In the hills of Marche
    Italian - Marche
    Direi " Che :warn: cazzo ne so ? "
     
  11. europefranc

    europefranc Senior Member

    London
    Italian
    Thank you Tonza :)

    True, "che cazzo/minchia :warn:" seems to really fit. Also because as far as I remember the character saying that is really a kind of cynical guy.

    europefranc
     
    Last edited: Dec 6, 2009

Share This Page