beaucoup de monde ou gens, bien des gens

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by hotjava, Nov 27, 2009.

  1. hotjava

    hotjava Senior Member

    Singapore
    English, Mandarin, Cantonese, Shanghainese
    Do I use beaucoup de monde, beaucoup de gens or bien des gens in the sentences below?

    1. I receive a lot of email everyday because I know a lot of people.

    Je reçois beaucoup des courriers électroniques tous les jours parce que je connais beaucoup de monde ou beaucoup de gens ou
    bien des gens.

    2. A lot of people believes smoking is not good for health
    Il y a beaucoup de monde ou beaucoup de gens ou bien des gens qui croient que fumer ne soit pas bon pour la santé.

    Anyway, what is the guiding principle to choose which expression to use? One simple English expression and invariably you have several different French near equivalents. Such a rich and subtle language - somewhat reminding me of Japanese.
     
  2. Léa123

    Léa123 Senior Member

    France
    French - France
    1. Chaque jour, je reçois beaucoup de courriers électroniques parce que je connais beaucoup de monde. (more natural/personal than "beaucoup de gens").

    "beaucoup de gens/bien des gens" (it means exactly the same thing) is less personal (gens = people with whom you're not close):

    2. Bien des gens/beaucoup de gens pensent que fumer n'est pas bon pour la santé.

    Hope it helps :)
     

Share This Page